題名: 《老子》《莊子》以水喻說處世態度研究

關鍵詞: 天道;自然無為;;不爭;柔弱;;; Tien-Tao;Water;No-striving;Weakness;None;Zen

摘要: 老子、莊子並稱到家的代表人物,莊子大體繼承老子「道」的概念,但莊子多以「天」來稱呼。天道是一個無限與超越的宇宙創生本源,它具有自然無為的意義,由天道轉入於人的活動,形成了他們特有的人生觀。由於二者所處的環境有異,所以雖同為道家人物的代表,還是各有不同的處世哲學。他們二人都喜好藉「水」來說明自己的論點,尤其老子認為水的特性很接近天道,故以水來闡發道的德性;莊子則是因為思想繫於主觀的境界中,不落於客觀事物之上,故以水為喻時,並不拘泥水具有何種特質,而是其引發的象徵意義。本文以<老子>、<莊子>二書中、以水為喻的地方,來探討二人的處事態度。

老子以為水具有「利萬物」、「處眾人之所惡」、「不爭」、「柔弱」的特質,這些特質正是道的表現,所以老子認為當效法水的特性,以此四點作為處事的原則,以達於體現自然無為天道的境界,同時可以處於不敗之地。莊子則以「靜止的水」澄靜清明可以照見事物,來表達一個有德者的虛靜無為形象;以「清澈的水」純粹不雜,來形容清明精神狀態;以「流動的水」來說明至人無為自然的德性。由莊子取水特性的意義與喻旨來看,它的人生態度是以提昇內在本性和精神境界為主。因為二者態度方法的不同,所以發展到後來老子思想被陰謀巧詐之宦所利用,莊子思想則對藝術心靈的提升很有幫助,為一些放逸隱士所喜愛。

Both Laotzu and Chungtsu are representative figures of Taoism. Chungtsu generally inherits Laotzu`s concept of Taoism while he use "Tien" to present Taoism. "Tien Tao" is the original of the unlimited and extensive universe, which implies nature and non-interference. Transferring Tien-Tao to human activities forms their specific philosophy of life. Due to the difference of environment in which they live, they had developed fifferent philosophy for action, even though both are representative figures of Toaism. Both of them preferred using water to express their point of views. Loatzu thought the characteristics of water are so closed to Tien-Tao that he liked to use water to present the instances of water in books "Laotzu" and "Chungtsu".

Laotzu thought water`s characteristics as like "benefiting all lives", "staying at place everyone hates", "no striving", and "weakness" are presentation of Taoism. He thought people should take those characteristics as rules for their daily actions with which people are able to reach the natural and non-interference status of Taoism and keep people at a place of undefeated. On the other hand, Chungtsu use still, clear, and mirror-like water to express the shape of virtue. He used crystal and pure water to describle spiritual status and use flowing water to describle the nature and the non-interference characteristics of virtue. By analyzing how Chungtsu used water to illustrate Toaism, we conclude the philosophy of his life was mainly to inspire human virtue and promote people`s spiritual status. Because of the different way and attitude they took to express Toaism, Laotzu`s thoughts were eventually developed and used by deceitful officials while Chungtsu`s were very helpful for inspiring natural intelligence and preferred by retired scholars.