題名: 牛郎織女戲劇研究(I)

關鍵詞: 牛郎;織女;文人主流型;民間標準型;戲曲改革

摘要: 牛郎織女戲劇研究摘要牛郎織女故事被列為中國四大傳說之一,然而相對另三大傳說故事──孟姜女、梁祝、白蛇;其有關研究相對起步較晚,且往往被董永故事與七夕風俗研究所掩蓋。牛郎織女的戲劇研究,前人並無專論,希望藉由本計畫全面且系統的研究,能補充歷來的欠缺。本計畫主要運用主題學文本分析,輔以民間口傳故事與戲曲的比較、戲曲演出史的探討,加上民俗志的資料,進行為時兩年的專題研究。透過牛郎織女故事題材在戲曲表現的類型,逐一分析各劇作的主題思想、人物塑造、情節、語言風格等;分析不同時期被反覆運用,造成牛郎織女戲劇的多樣性變化與時代意義,及因此帶來的牛郎、織女、王母等故事人物的形象轉變。並進一步分析比較民間戲曲、文人自由創作與政策指導下產生的劇作,三者表現手法與審美旨趣的異同及價值;並從中思考民間傳說故事與地方戲曲的差異及其文化意涵。

A Research on Drama “The Cowherd and the Weaving Maid” Abstract “The Cowherd and the Weaving Maid” was always listed as one of the four greatest Chinese legends. However, comparing to the other three-“Meng-Jiang Maid”,”Liang, Shan-Po and Chu, Ying-Tai”, and “The Legend of Lady White Snake”, research on this folklore was not only far behind but unfortunately often covered up by the researches about Tung Yung story and custom of “the seventh evening”. This two-year project will mainly rely on original text research of thematology and be supplemented by other methods including comparing oral folk story and opera, exploring the history of opera performing, and investigating records of folk customs. By reviewing the types which “The Cowherd and the Weaving Maid” expresses in opera, this research will one by one analyze the key idea, the creation of figures, the plots, and the linguistic styles, etc. This story was repeatedly utilized in drama in different periods. It varied as time passed and created its diversity and historical significance which led to image changes of the story figures such as the cowherd, the weaving maid, and the queen mother of heaven. Further, this research will analyze and compare plays originated from folk opera, creation of literati, and official instruction and find out the value and the differences among the three sources on aspects of their expressing means and aesthetic models. Through this, we think and may figure out the differences between folk legends and local operas and understand its cultural meanings.