題名: 章學誠的史學核心意識-以突出「專門」、「成家」為主軸的論述

關鍵詞: 文史分趨;六經皆史;專門;成家;史識;方志學

摘要: 章學誠是梁啟超和王國維揭開我國新史學序幕以前,傳統史學發展後期傑出的史學思想家之一;歷來的研究者多將焦點集中在《文史通義》的「六經皆史」說,但「六經皆史」雖是《文史通義》用以針砭乾嘉學風的傑出命題,卻不是《文史通義》唯一的著述宗旨,且自「六經皆史」來認識實齋的史學思想,容易陷溺在討論清代經、史關係的狹隘範疇中,而忽略實齋另一重要的著述宗旨-針砭兩千年來傳統史學之文士撰史流弊,並釐析文學、史學流別。故本論文強調以全程的史學歷程、而不僅是清代的學術環境,做為探討實齋史學思想的背景,認為突出史學之「專門成學」與「專門成家」,才是貫串實齋著作動機、史論建構及其修志實踐之整體史學思想的核心意識;論述脈絡則緣實齋之以史學自立、突出「史學專門」而主張「文史分趨」、「六經皆史」,及其圍繞「專門」和「成家」核心意識所展開的史學理論建構、修志之自我實踐等,以為全文論序。

C.C. Liang and K.W. Wang initiated novel historic studies in China. H.C. Chang was an excellent historiographer before them in the late traditional historiography. The previous studies usually focus on the assertion '6 Books are all history' in Wenshitungyi (On Historiography and Literature). The preceding assertion was a good thesis rather than the only object, which will make another important assertion be neglected. He also intended to differentiate literature and historiography that had been deemed as the identical school in the past 2,000 years. Thus, this paper discourses the total process of historiography instead the academic context in Ching Dynasty and proposes that the specialty and mastery of historiography is the true ideology of Chang's historiography. The context includes how he developed his historiographic structure and self actualization through specialty and mastery by historiographic independence and therefore asserted the differentiation between historiography and literature and 6 Books are all history.