題名: 電腦於教學中的運用:老師們懼怕改變嗎?

關鍵詞: computer technology art education america; 科技; 藝術教育; 美國

摘要: 科技教育理論常描述將電腦運用於教學的各項好處,然而研究卻同時指出電腦仍未被普遍的運用於課堂中。 有人認為這種現象該歸究於老師們懼怕改變且對電腦懷有排斥抗拒的心態。筆者認為老師們的確對教學方式的決定扮演舉足輕重的角色,然而預設立場認為所有的老師都抗懼電腦並將一切歸究於他們卻不合情理,尤其是在文獻資料中將電腦融入藝術教學的實例極為匱乏的情況下。本文作者有鑒於此提供了十二位在美國俄亥俄州幼稚園到高中美術老師的教學經驗做為參考,發現電腦在藝術創作、研究分析及溝通上扮演了許多的功能。作者同時指出理論與實務上相呼應與相抵觸的地方,提供大家在以電腦為輔的教育改革聲浪中進一步思考的方向。

Articles describing benefits of computer-mediated learning environments filled education teclmology literature. Yet, ironically research studies also show that computers are not widely used in the classroom, Some identify teacher's reluctant attitude as a major reason for the slow adoption. With limited examples of how computer teclmologies are currently used in K-12 art classroom, the author questions the assumption that teachers are unwilling to embrace technology and argues that literature should provide more infonnation on how computers are currently used, The paper gives an overview of twelve Ohio art teachers' cases and concludes that these art teachers use computers in three ways: as an art making tool, as a research tool, and as a communication tool. The author takes a closer look at the relationship between education teclmology theories and practices and calls for a more sophisticated understanding of education refonn with the use of computers in teaching art.