Title: 以ZPD觀點探究數學教師在實務中的專業發展

Keywords: 專業發展 professional development

Abstract: 本文檢視在課程改革背景下,一位持權威觀點口述教學的教師轉化為以問題中心教學的歷程,聚焦在教師作為學習者在校園內主動參與的活動,以及藉由活動形成的意義,本研究為個案研究,採用參與觀察法,研究對象為在國中有十年口述教學的數學教師,資料來源主要為教學錄影帶,輔以書面資料、訪談做三角交叉校正,研究結果發現,影響教師建構有利於專業成長的因素有:產生連接到理論的詮釋的教學知識;能解決個人問題;信念互相調整作用;以及合適的教材。

This study examines a teacher changing his oral instruction to problem center instruction. Focus on the meanings which the teacher got mediated by the social activities in practice. This is a case study. The object we observed was a mathematics teacher with ten- year oral teaching experience. Main data collected from video added with field notes, interview, and question sheet. We found some factor including: the teacher’s reflection should be as deep as to link to theorem, reflective practices could apply to solve one’s problem, personal values supported his development, and the text book became a scaffold to the teacher. All these affected a teacher’s development.