Title: 國中理化教師試行建構主義教學之個案研究

Abstract: 本研究旨在描述一位具有十四年教學經驗的國中理化教師,在一共同研究羣中,如何籍研讀文獻及共同討論的方式,自我建構“符合”建構主義的教學策略,施教於常態班級之中,並探究影響其實施建構主義教學之因素。本研究採用質的研究法,在六個月的時間內分別進行兩階段共四週的教室觀察、訪談以及每兩週一次的討論。收集的資料包括觀察的現場記錄、訪談轉錄、和相關之文件資料。原始資料建立編碼類別,再以持續比較法建構出研究結果。就本研究的個案而言,結果發現資深教師的「成功」經驗,限制了其對科學知識本質信念的改變。而教師的原有信念以及課程的進度要求,爲限制其試行建構主義教學的主要因素;但是資深教師的豐富教學經驗則是推動建構主義教學活動的有利因素。

The teaching practices of a science teacher, having fourteen years of teaching experience at a junior high school, were observed in this study. The main purpose was to protray how an experienced science teacher applies constructivist teaching in her classroom. Factors constraint and/or facilitate her in attempting the new teaching method, as well as the associated belief change, were investigated. Data were collected for six months, with qualitative method including classroom observations, interviews and discussions. The classroom observations, being divided into two stages, were done for a period of four weeks. Data sources included fieldnotes taken from the classroom observations, transcripts of interviews with the teacher, and other relevant documents. Categories coding was used as a method of data reduction. Data were classified according to there relative importance or recurring themes. Constant comparison method was used for constrcuting the research results. Findings from this study indicated that the knowledge and beliefs of a "successful" and exeperenced teacher tended to limit the change in her own beliefs about the nature of science and about teaching, resulting in a hinderance in adopting contructivist instructional methods. However, relying on her teaching experience, an experienced science teacher was able to carry out well-designed constructivist instructional activities very successfully.