Title: 職前化學教師在微試教教學中之想法與決策

Abstract: 本研究的目的在探究職前化學教師在微試教情境中於試教前、中、後所持的想法,及影響其想法的因素。

本研究針對二位職前化學教師進行個案研究,在參與一學期的微試教教學課程中,觀察個案兩次試教和試教前後之半結講性晤談和其作業分析歸納出,職前化學教師於試教前的準備,著重在以自我講解為中心的教材內容次序安排,在思考的內容上並未考量學生程度與教學目標。教學中的思考中心則以概念的表達為主,雖然職前化學教師注意科學概念的表達是否完整、順序是否流暢,但是在實際教學時卻缺乏對學生學習的省察、有效的控制教學流程與清楚的傳達科學概念。對於教學後的反省則比較關切白己教學的表現、微試教情境的限制和同儕的幹擾等,未能顯示兩位個案能深入思考科學教學之策略與反省概念教學之內容。值得注意的是,在微試教的情境中職前化學教師對自己的教學反省能力不佳,但在參觀實際教學時卻能做不同而且多方之反省。

綜合分析可發現影響個案在微試教中之想法的因素有以下三個部份:(l)對科學教學與學習的想法,(2)情境因素,(3)個人特質。最後本研究將提出對微試教實施之改進建議。

This study is to investivgate two preservice chemistry teachers' thoughts and decisions before, during, and after teaching in microteaching context, and also to discover factors which influence their thoughts and decisions.

Qualitative Research methods was applied in this study. Data collection included formal and informal interviews, classroom observations. Data resoures consisted of interview transcripts, field notes, and students assignments from the course. The findings from this study indicated that two preservice chemistry teachers' thoughts before teaching focused on organizing instruction sequence before microteaching, but this organizing was self centered, they did not put students' ability and teaching objectives into consideration. During microteaching, the student teachers taught science concepts with lecturing. What they thought most important was whetherall science concepts were covered and whether all the teachings equences went smoothly. They did not examine students' learning progress, neither did they effectively control the instructional procedures and transmited science concepts. After micro- teaching, the student teachers were more concerned about one's teaching preformance, contextual constraints, and peers' interference. They did not deeply think about science teaching strategy and nor did they reflect the content taught in the class. It's worth while to note that the preservice chemistry teachers could not reflect one's teaching ability durning microteaching, but they could reflect more in observating realteaching in the classroom.

Study generated three factors which affected subjects' thought sand decisions, these were teachers' thoughts about science teaching and learning, contextual factors, personal characteristic. Suggestions on how to implement microteaching course would be disscussed.