Title: 化學實習教師學科教學知識之探究

Abstract: 本研究的目的在探究一位國中化學實習教師學科教學知識之形成,在實際教學情形中如何改變,以及影響學科教學知識改變的因素。

本研究採用質的研究法,在兩年的研究中,第一年進行微試教、校外實習之觀察 ,第二年上學期進行二十節的教室觀察 ,與實施不定期的晤談。所收集的資料包括正式與非正式的晤談、教室觀察 、個案教師的筆記與個案教師大四教學實習時的教學計畫與晤談資料。

研究結果發現,個案教師教學策略的使用偏重於幫助學生記憶概念,教學模式是偏向於接受中心概念達成模式。個案教師學科教學知識偏重在學生與教學方面的發展,學科知識方面並沒有明顯的增加。教師信念與學生方面的因素,是影響個案教師學科教學知識發展的主因,但實際教學經驗也會影響個案教師教學信念。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the formation of pedagogical content knowledge on a femal chemistry student teacher It aims to understand how the subject's pedagogical content knowledge change during the practical teaching year and what factors influenced the student teacher's pedagogical content knowledge changed.

This study adopted qualitative research method, with which classroom observations (twenty teaching hours in one semester) and informal interviews were conducted. Date collected in this study included formal and informal interviews, classroom observations, the subject's notebooks, as well as the teaching plans and interview data made by the student teacher in her senior year at university.

The results indicated that the student teacher's teaching strategy was to help her students memorize concepts. Her teaching model was to assist students to accept the central concept. It was also found that the student teacher gained knowledge on students and teaching in her development of pedagogical content knowledge but did not have a salient improvement in her content knowledge. This study showed that teacher's belief and students themselves were the major factors which affected the development of the subject's pedagogical content knowledge; besides, the practical teaching experience had great influence on her beliefon teaching as well.