題名: 科學博物館實施教師研習之理論探討與規畫研究

關鍵詞: 教師研習;博物館教育;制式教育;制式教育

摘要: 基於教師居學校與博物館間關係之樞鈕地位,以及教師研習在此關係中所扮演的重要角色,本研究乃藉由相關文獻探討、專家意見、教師調查與訪談等方式,探究在科學博物館內建構教師研習之理論基礎、教師參與研習的需求以及研習實施之障礙等問題。本研究發現乃是以主張(Assertions) 方式呈現,並且引述各項質性資料,以加強其效度。文中歸納出教師研習在科學博物館與學校教育間的角色關係、規畫此類研習之建構因素與可行策略、整體教育環境對此研習規畫之影響等。文末並藉此研究資訊之獲得,提供科學博物館於辦理教師研習時的八點建議,期使國內科學性博物館在規劃及舉辦教師研習時,除能獲致理論之依據外,且能因教師研習在非制式教育體系中之角色與功能的探究,從而提供博物館與師資培育機構雙方探尋從事合作的基礎,以做為改進教師能力的依據。

Based on the role that teachers play in the cooperative relationship between formal and informal education and the effect of inservice programs in enhancing such cooperation, this study was designed to investigate the rationale for developing inservice teacher education programs in a sciencemuseum setting, the current status of such programs, and the need for such programs. To fulfil the aims of study, the related literatures were collected and reviewed. In addition, experts and teachers were also interviewed. All relevant information was used to generate assertions about the role of museum-based inservice programs and the relationship between schools and science museums, the constructivist character of such programs, and possible strategies for developing museum inservice programs in the educational atmosphere in Taiwan. In this study, the recommendations are also proposed in the conclusions.