Title: 國中生物課室教學活動面貌之個案研究

Abstract: 本研究採詮釋性研究的方式,以社會建構主義的觀點描述教學活動面貌,並使用符號互動論探討教學活動中的師生互動情形。研究結果發現:個案班級生物課室中的教學活動共有下列十項:發問、握拳回答問題、覆蓋課本上課、翻開課本找答案、或跟同學討論、說故事與舉例、實驗小活動、同學上臺表演:示範、演示-模特兒、隨堂測驗、圖示教學。而在這十項教學活動中,個案教師主要以發問作為所有教學活動的串場,引起學生的互動。此外,教師亦使用圖片、圖示等影像的教學表徵方式,幫助學生容易理解,印象深刻;使用學生熟悉的語言、例子授課,幫助學生容易接受,進而協助其生物概念的建構。上述所分類之教學活動安排與進行,係由教師在教學中所探知的學生的反應而作決定。

This study utilized the interpretative methodology, used symbolic interactionism and social constructivism as the main theories. In the study, the researcher described the classroom activities’features with social constructivism approach, and took the approach of symbolic interactionism to investigate how the students and teacher interact in the activities. The findings of the research were that, questioning, finger answering, close book instruction, open book for answers searching, discussion with classmates, stories telling or examples giving, student’s performances for demonstration, quiz and pictorial teaching are ten types of activities found in the biology class. Among those activities, the teacher used questioning to connect all the activities and cause student-teacher interaction. Besides, the teacher used pictures and maps to help students’understanding and be deep impression of the concepts, and used the language and examples that the students familiar with so they could accept easily and their concept construction wold be more fluently. After all, the arrangement of the activities was decided by the reactions students responded to the teacher.