题名: 國中學生理化科學習動機面貌之個案研究

摘要: 本研究旨在探究個案國中學生班級之理化科學習動機面貌。研究方法採取質、量結合的方式,利用教室觀察、晤談及問春調查等方法,收集個案班級學生的理化科學習特性及其喜好的學習方式,並根據資料歸納出學生理化科之學習動機。研究的個案班級為一班國三學生,共有四十一名男生,程度為屬於以進入職業學校就讀為主要志願的B段班級。研究結果發現,個案班級大多數學生最主要的理化學習動機是為了得到好的理化成績、贏得父母親的歡心,以及可以進行理化實驗與活動;個案班級之中少數的學生則具有避免受罰與應用理化知識於生活上的理化學習動機,至於為了瞭解個人週遭生活環境的理化學習動機則是相當少見。

The study aims to investigate students’science learning motivation in a junior high school physical science class.The combination of qualitative and quantitative methods which included systematic classroom observations, interviews, and questionnaire investigations were adopted to explore the characteristics and preferenced ways for students’physical science learning, There were 41 students in this physical science class. This class belonged to the B classes, which meant students’goal for graduation is to attend vocational schools. The results indicated that most students’learning motivation on physical science were for having good grades, gaining their parents’merriment, and conducting the experiments and activities. A small number of the students possessed punishment avoidance, only for possessed the motivation of application of the physical science knowledge on daily life.