Title: 不同學習動機類型學生對國中理化教師教學策略之學習感受-個案研究

Keywords: 學習動機;學生;國中;理化教師;教學策略

Abstract: 本研究旨在探究一班國三學生,在個案教師所採用的理化教學策略下,學生的學習反應,並以六位個案學生為例,探討不同學習動機類型之學生對教師所採用之教學策略之知覺。

研究方法採取質、量結合的方式,以一位有經驗的理化教師所任教的一班常態編班國三學生為對象。研究者利用教室觀察、晤談及問卷調查等方式進行資料收集,並將所蒐集的資料,進行恆常比較與分析歸納,以歸納出研究結果。

由六位個案學生中歸納出學生的理化學習動機有內在學習動機取向、外在學習動機取向、選擇性學習動機取向、逃避學習動機取向四種類型。研究發現,在個案教師所採用的教學策略中,其中連結到學生的先備知識或舊有經驗、舉日常生活實例引申、實驗等,較能協助學生建構知識。而在其它所採用的教學策略,如介紹公式、例題演練、抽問及考試方面,就比較屬於傳統式的講述教學,較不易引發學生的學習動機。對四種動機類型學生而言,老師使用建構式的教學,是增強他們學習動機的來源。由各種不同學習動機學生對教師教學策略的知覺得到,四種學習動機類型學生喜歡進行理化實驗,並且在獲得學習上的成就成後,學習理化的意願會增強。選擇性學習動機取向與逃避學習動機取向的學生,較不喜歡計算、背公式或思考。內在學習動機取向的學生和外在學習動機取向的學生,認為良好的師生互動,會使他們的學習意願增強。選擇性學習動機取向與逃避學習動機取向的學生,除了較喜歡具體、生活化的教學外,只希望教師給予適時的關心及鼓勵。

The study aims to investigate one class of junior high school students with different learning motivation styles their perceptions of physical science teacher’s teaching.

A combination of qualitative and quantitative methods were used in this study. A junior high school physical science class with an experience physical science teacher and various ability students was selected in the study. Data were collected by classroom observation, interview, and questionnaire. Findings were generated by constant compare and contrast with both qualitative and quantitative data.

The findings indicated that student’s various motivation styles included intrinsic learning motivation, extrinsic learning motivation, selected learning motivation and avoidance learning motivation. Among various teaching strategies teacher used, some strategies, such as using students’ prior knowledge, daily life examples, and experiment were more toward constructive teaching, and could facilitate students construct knowledge. However, other teaching strategies, such as introducing formulas, doing exercise, asking questions and giving quiz belonged to traditional instruction. The teacher’s instructional strategies were more like constructive approach could have positive influence to students’ with various learning motivation styles toward physical science. Students’ perceptions of physical science, teacher’s teaching indicated majority of students with different learning motivation styles liked to engage the experiments. When they succeeded on learning, it could enhance their learning motivation. Students with selective and avoidance motivation didn’t like to think, calculate, or remember formulas. Students with intrinsic and extrinsic motivation thought good student and teacher interaction could enhance their learning motivation. Students with selective and avoidance motivation preferred to have concrete and daily live oriented teaching. They expected teacher cared for them but didn’t need intensive student- teacher interaction.