題名: 國中理化教師之教學變化對其學生成就動機的影響—個案研究

關鍵詞: 學習環境;成就動機;理化教學; Learning environment;Achievement motivation

摘要: 本研究旨在探究一位國中理化教師一嚴老師所營造的學習環境中,教育層面前後的改變對六位個案學生成就動機的影響,并探討個案學生成就動機改變的原因。

研究發現,個案學生知覺到嚴老師教學上較大的改變是:學習單題目的變化、多樣化的活動、生活化及有趣的教學,實驗課程的變化,至於評量部分則無在大的知覺。而這些知覺的教學改變對個案學生的學習意願雖有提昇的作用但是在學習意願提昇的背後,這六位個案學生卻有不同的目標取向。

對於高成就動機-學習目的的學生而言,嚴老師的教學改變對他的學習有一定程度的幫助,而他在上下學期都保持高度的學習興趣,但是成勣卻對他的成就動機沒有太大的影響。對於高成就動機-表現目的的學生而言,在無外的壓力(成績以及父母)的情形之下,已慢慢的從表現目的轉移到學習目的。

對于中成就動機-學習目的的學生,嚴老師的教學改變可以幫助她學習更多新知,不過在同儕競爭及父母壓力之下,共成就動機漸減,不過對于學理化還是隱藏著學習目的。至於中成就動機-表現目的的學生,家庭的價值觀讓他的成就動機漸增,不過是完全建立在學業成就上面。

對於低成就動機-學習目的的學生,外在的壓力,尤其同儕競爭的壓力讓她逐漸成為表現目的的學生。雖然對於業老師的教學改變抱有正向的態度并且能幫助其學習,但大部分也是建立在學業成就上面。而低成就動機-表現目的的學生則無太大的改變,但是有趣、未知結果及生活化的實驗能引起短暫的好奇心。

The purpose of this study is to investigate the learning environment that Mr. Yen—a science teacher—creates. It focuses on the change in the educational factor how to influence 6 students' achievement motivation, and it also investigates the factors that change the students' achievement motivation.

The study spent eight months in a class of 8th grades. Six students varies in their achievement motivation were selected for interview and observation .The teacher has 5-year in teaching experience. The main study method is qualitative research and the quantitative research is the assistant. The researcher collected the materials by class observation, interview, and the data from questionnaire. Then included and compared them by using Excel, SPSS.

The study found that what the students conscious of the change in teaching are:

the varied titles in the learning assignment, varied activities, lively and interesting teaching, and the change of experiment course. They didn’t notice the change of the assessment. Although the consciousness promotes the learning will, behind the promotion is different purposes.

For those have high achievement motivation—learning goal, the change in teaching can help them to keep high learning interesting and is helpful to him. On the other hand, grade is not so helpful to their achievement motivation. For those have high achievement motivation—performance goal, they became to notice learning goal day by day without any pressure (parents and grade).

For those have middle achievement motivation—learning goal, the change in teaching is very helpful to them, it led them to learn more and more; but under the pressure of competition and parents’ demand, the achievement motivation is reducing. Anyway, they still have learning goal to learning science. For those have middle achievement motivation—performance goal, the value of family increases his achievement motivation, but it all establishes on the school achievement.

For those have low achievement motivation—learning goal, the external pressure, especially from the competition, make them become to notice performance goal. Although they also have positive attitudes toward Dr. Yen's teaching change, and the change is helpful to them; but most of them establish on the school achievement, too. For those have low achievement motivation—performance goal, the change didn't influence them much, but the interesting, unknown and lively experiment course can lead to a temporary curiousness.