題名: 國小自然科教師科學本質觀與教學之個案研究

關鍵詞: 自然科教學;科學本質;個案研究;國小教師

摘要: 本研究主要目的是探究一位具當代科學本質觀點的國小自然科教師的教學與他科學本質觀之間的關係。研究資料的收集,除了利用了解科學測驗問卷(Test on Under5tanding Sclence,簡稱TOUS)收集個案教師在科學本質議題上的基本面貌外,主要透過訪談‧現場觀察、錄影、錄音以及其他文件資料的收集等方武進行‧研究發現,在一個學期的研究期間,個案教師在其教學實務中並未反映出他所持有的科學本質觀點。限制或阻礙個案教師傳達其科學本質觀的內,外在因素有:教師個人教學目標的限制、教師本身的信心不足、教學時間的限制,現有教材的限制,以及沒有現成可用的教學成效檢核工具。文末亦根據研究結果對當前的師資培育‧後續研究以及教材提出具體建議。

The purpose of this study was to explore the relationships between a case teacher's understanding of the nature of science (NOS) and his teaching practices. In order to collect data thoroughly, a questionnaire (Test on Understanding Science, TOUS) was used at the beginning of a semester to probe the status of the case teacher's understanding about the nature of science; semi-structured interviews followed after collecting the questionnaire results. In addition, classroom observations, interviews, videotaping, audio-taping and the collection of related documents such as handouts, lab sheets, and students' test results took place. The results of this study indicate that the case teacher, with appropriate understanding of NOS, did not bring his understanding of NOS into his classroom teaching. Factors influencing the teacher to not include NOS in his teaching included: NOS teaching is not the goal for the teacher's teaching, the teacher did not have confidence in applying NOS in his teaching, NOS is not embedded in textbooks, no sources such as valid teaching strategies were available for supporting NOS teaching. Given these constraints it is not surprising that the case teacher chose to skip or ignore teaching his students understanding about the nature of science. Recommendations for teacher education, textbook companies and future research directions are discussed in the paper.