Title: 探究式實驗教學對國二學生理化學習動機之影響

Keywords: 理化學習;採究式實驗教學;學習動機

Abstract: 本研究主要探討探究武實驗教學對國二學生理化學習動機之影響。研究方法採量、質合併的方武進行,主要研究工具為Tuan等人(2002)所發展的動機問卷。實驗組進行前測,後測和延宕測三次,而對照組實施前測與延宕測兩次。除此之外,從四個實驗班班級中,各挑選八位學生進行晤談收集質性資料,作為回應與深入詮釋量化資料的分析結果。在資料分析部分,先以t-test比較實驗組與對照組的差異,再針對實驗組資料進行各向度表現的分析,以MANOVA和Scheffe方法討論實驗組三次施測結果的差異。本研究結果顯示,在實驗組與對照組的問卷資料比較中,「自我效能」(p=0.008)、「主動學習策略」(p=0.01)兩個向度達極顯著差異,而「成就目標」(p=0.04)也達顯著差異。另一方面比較實驗組三次施測資料,實驗組學生整體動機問卷表現以及「自我效能」,「主動學習策略」。「表現目標」,「成就目標」四個分向度的表現上,均達到提升或維持學習動機的成效,但「學習環境誘因」向度略微下降。有關本研究對教學上的啟示將在文章中說明。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the influence of inquiry-based laboratory teaching on 8th graders' motivation toward physical science. Research methods combined both quantitative and qualitative methods into the investigation. Students' Motivation toward Science Learning (SMTSL) (Tuan, et al., 2002) questionnaire was implemented at the beginning of the semester (pre-test), after teaching two units (post test) and at the end of the second semester (delayed test) for the four experimental classes. The four classes of the control group only took the pre-test and the delayed test. Qualitative data included interviews with 32 students from 4 experimental classes. In the experimental classes, inquiry-based laboratory teaching was implemented in teaching chapters 7 & 8, while control classes maintained their traditional teaching methods. All the quantitative data were analyzed by MANOVA and Scheffe tests. All the qualitative data were analyzed by analytic induction methods. Findings of the study indicated that students in the experimental group showed significant differences (p < 0.05) in self-efficacy (p = 0.008), active learning strategies (p = 0.01), and achievement goals (p = 0.04) compared to the control group. The comparisons among the experimental group's pre, post and delayed test, showed that students' motivation had been maintained and promoted on the following scales: "self-efficacy", "active learning strategies", "performance goal", "achievement goal", and on the entire motivation questionnaire. Only one scale "learning environment stimulation" had been decreased. Discussion and implementation of the study will be addressed in the paper.