Title: 數理教師對科學、數學與數理統整的態度與信念

Keywords: 數理統整;數理教師;教師信念;教師態度

Abstract: 本研究主要探討數理教師對科學/數學與數理統整的態度與信念,冀以作爲科學與數學統整研究參考的基礎。研究對象爲89位在職進修的數理老師,進行「科學/數學本質與教學的態度與信念問卷」量表施測,並挑選8位教師晤談。量化資料以T檢定分析數理教師對科學/數學本質與教學的態度與信念,並輔以晤談資料佐證,另再以「社會空間分析架構」分析晤談資料呈現數理教師在數理本質、教學、學習、統整等方面的觀點。結果發現,數理老師在科學與數學的信念(BSM)、對科學與數學的態度(ASM)、教科學與數學的信念(BSMT)、對學習如何教科學與數學的態度(ASMLT)、以及對教科學與數學的態度(ASMT)各向度表現均顯示正向。此外數學老師在對科學和數學的態度(ASM)向度、對未來進修數學相關領域的意願等方面顯著高於科學教師,其影響數學教師進修的原因除了喜愛程度之外,學科教學的需求是很重要的影響因素。最後,數理教師在數理本質、教學、學習、統整等看法大致相似,唯在學習先天論、「科技」在教學上的角色、對「操作」的定義、「生活實例」在教學上的功用等方面有不同的看法。

Teachers' beliefs and attitudes are important to their professional development and their integration of science and math into classroom teaching. Thus, this study focused on a group of experienced science and math teachers enrolled in an in-service professional development program. Their attitudes and beliefs toward the content, pedagogy, and integration of science and math were investigated. Eighty-nine teachers, including 52 math and 32 science, completed questionnaires and eight teachers were subsequently interviewed. The questionnaire used to collect data was "Attitudes and Beliefs about the Nature of and the Teaching of Mathematics and Science" (McGinnis, et al, 2002). It consisted of five scales: beliefs about mathematics and science, attitudes toward mathematics and science, beliefs about the teaching mathematics and science, attitudes toward learning to teach mathematics and science, and attitudes toward teaching mathematics and science. Results showed significant differences between science and math teachers in their attitudes toward science and math, and their desires for taking further math courses in the professional development program. In addition, there were different views between science and math teachers on the usefulness of technology, the definition of "operation", and the use of "daily-life example". Suggestions for more study were provided in the paper.