题名: 巢狀探究教學模式對國二學生理化學習動機影響之探討

关键词: 探究教學;探究學習;學習動機; Inquiry Instruction;Inquiry Learning;Learning Motivation

摘要: 本研究主旨在九年一貫國二「自然與生活科技」課程領域中,發展「巢狀探究教學模式(Nested inquiry-based instruction model)」,並比較此教學模式(實驗組)與以教科書為主的教學(對照組)對於學生科學學習動機的影響。研究歷時近一個學期,計有實驗組155人與對照組140人參與,合計295人。在學期前後,分別在實驗組與對照組施測科學學習動機問卷(Tuan, Chin & Shieh, 2005)以評估兩組教學之實施成效。研究結果顯示,實驗組與對照組對學生的科學學習動機影響主要在「主動學習策略」、「科學學習價值」、「自我效能」以及「成就目標」等四個向度並有顯著提升;以巢狀探究教學為主的教學,在所有動機向度以及整體問卷表現達顯著成長(p<0.01),並以「主動學習策略」為主要提升層面,而「教科書教學組」所影響的動機層面以「科學學習價值」為主要提升層面,在「學習環境誘因」向度的成長未達顯著差異。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of nested-inquiry instruction on 8(superscript th) graders' motivation toward physical science. There were 295 8(superscript th) graders participated in the study; 155 in the experimental group and 140 in the control group. The students in the experimental group from five classes were taught with three lesson units of nested-inquiry instruction for eight months. In the control group, teachers taught with nine year curriculum textbook to five classes of students. The instrument of Students' Motivation Toward Science Learning (SMTSL) (Tuan, Chin & Shieh, 2005) were implemented to collect students' motivation toward science learning in both groups before and after eight months experimental treatment. Results showed both nested-inquiry and textbook instruction would significantly (p<.05) increase students' learning motivation. However, the nested-inquiry showed significantly higher scores (p<0.01) than the textbook-based instruction, especially in the scales of self efficacy (SE), active learning strategy (ALS), science learning value (SLV), and learning environment stimulation (LES). Four scales, SE, SLV, ALS and AG, dominated students' motivation toward science learning in the nested-inquiry instruction. Although both instructions influenced students' learning motivation scales differently, the nested-inquiry instruction influenced ALS the most while textbooks instruction influenced SLV the most. Finally, this study validated that nested-inquiry instruction could enhance students' positive learning motivation.