題名: 巢狀探究教學對國二學生覺知教師溝通行為改變之探討

關鍵詞: 探究教學;探究學習;溝通行為;巢狀探究教學

摘要: 本研究主要在探討國二「自然與生活科技領域」課室中實施「巢狀探究教學模式」後,學生對師生互動知覺上的改變與對社會心理層面的影響。研究採雙組前後測設計,以五班實驗組(155人)與五班對照組(140人)共295人為研究樣本;其中實驗組實施探究教學;對照組則進行以教科書教學;資料收集方面採用「教師溝通行為量表(TCBQ),並以T檢定進行分析。實驗組在「挑戰性問題」、「鼓勵與稱讚」、「非語言支持」、「掌控與管理」等向度有顯著的成長(p<.05),並對社會心理層面的產生影響“其中「挑戰性問題」提升「個人發展」層面;「鼓勵與稱讚」與「非語言支持」提升「關係」層面,而「掌控與管理.則提升「系統維持與改變」層面。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of inquiry-based instruction on 8(superscript th) graders' perceptions of their teachers' communication behavior in the physical science classes. A total of 295 8th graders participated in the study. The experimental group included five classes (n=155) who were taught with three units of nested-based inquiry instruction for three months. In the control group, teachers used the textbook to teach five classes of students (n=140). The "Teacher Communication Behavior Questionnaire" was implemented in both groups before the study and again three months later to collect students' perceptions about the climate of classroom environments. Results showed, the nested-based inquiry instruction could significantly increase students' perceptions of teachers' communication behaviors (p<.001). However, the nested-based inquiry instruction showed significantly higher gain scores (p<.001) than textbook-based instruction, especially in the scales of "Challenging Questioning (CQ),", "Encouragement and Praise (EP), "Non-verbal Supportive (NVS)," and "Controlling and Management (CM)." However, the scales of "Understanding and Friendly (UF)" showed no difference. Four scales dominated students' perceptions of the classroom climate about inquiry-based instruction; these were EP, CM, HQ, and NVS (explained the variances over 5%). Among four scales, the HQ scale related to the Personal Development Dimension; EP and NVS scales related the Relationship Dimension and CM scale related the System Management and Change Dimension. Finally, it was found that personal development, relationships, and system management and change of the psychosocial factors have been improved by nested inquiry-based instruction.