题名: 探究教學的專業成長歷程-以十位國中科學教師的觀點為例

关键词: 探究;探究教學;教師專業成長;紮根理論

摘要: 本研究主要目的在建構實施探究教學的國中科學教師其探究教學的專業成長歷程。研究對象為10位具有兩年以上成功探究教學經驗的國中科學教師,資料蒐集包含科學探究教學效能問卷(ITEQ)及二次半結構式晤談,透過紮根理論研究法建構科學教師從傳統教學轉化為探究教學的專業成長歷程。研究發現,教師經歷的專業成長歷程有知識論轉變及學科教學轉變等二個面向,教學反思及支持系統為影響教師專業成長的關鍵因子,而信念的強化是專業成長的重要階段,它影響了教師的轉變且支持教師願意繼續進行探究教學。

The purpose of this study is to explore the perceptions of 10 experienced junior-high science teachers concerning their learning experiences with inquiry teaching, and the perceptions of their own professional development. An ITEQ questionnaire and semi-structured interview were used for data collection and a grounded theory method used for analysis. The findings indicate that there are two dimensions of the process of inquiry teaching professional development, including epistemology and teaching practice transformation. These case teachers changed their epistemology from positivism to constructivism based on their previous learning experience and their experience of the course. After the case teachers changed their epistemology, they increased their flexibility in designing inquiry lesson plans and in their inquiry teaching repertoire. While implementing inquiry lessons, these teachers still faced a dilemma concerning student learning outcomes vs. pressures from school, but their teaching beliefs, reflections and support systems were critical factors reinforcing their persistence in implementing inquiry teaching.