題名: 九年一貫教材內容之重新建構-自然與生活科技領域中年級部分

關鍵詞: 因素分析;自然與生活科技;課程架構

摘要: 本研究是針對九年一貫課程「自然與生活科技」領域中,中年級教材細目內容中各種概念之相關性做一研究。研究目的為透過因素分析的方法,來瞭解在「九年一貫自然與生活科技領域」課程中,教材中各個概念的相關性,是受哪些因素影響,並擬以歸納,期望將課程架構以另一角度呈現,以供課程設計者編製教材之參考,能更便利的應用這些概念連接,設計適合及真正的「統整」教材。研究工具是由研究小組建立一「自然與生活科技教材內容細目相關聯表」,由三位現職教師填答,以因素分析方式處理,將教師對教材細目之間的關聯性,以量化數據的方式呈現,來瞭解課程潛在的內在因素,及呈現課程的另一架構。研究結果三位不同教師的因素分析個數介於14-17項之間,可解釋變異量在80%左右。為消除其主觀性,讓因素成分結果更具客觀性,且能充分顯現出課程的結構,將三位教師的數據作一平均處理,得出15項因素,可解釋變異量為83.4%。經由因素命名,以「生活化」的角度,將原有的課程架構做一重新建構,可得出共十四項主題,分別為主題一:生命的變化-動植物的生長、主題二:生活環境的變化、主題三:生活中的水、主題四:空氣的變化、主題五:規律的季節變化、主題六:生活中的素材、主題七:生活中的光、主題八:壓力的運用、主題九:電的運用、主題十:物質特性、主題十一:觀察分析物質、主題十二:地球資源、主題十三:運用科技資源、主題十四:觀察解釋。教學者可利用這十四項新課程架構,做一課程模組設計的教學活動。

This study is intended to investigate the concepts in the middle grades materials in "Science and technology curriculum". The basis of the study is the "Science and technology Material Item Correlation Table" drawn up by the research group. Answered by three current teachers, the correlation of each material item is displayed through SPSS statistical software (factor analysis) to understand potential internal factors and to display other structures in the curriculum. The results show that the three teachers' factor analysis components are between 14 and 17, and the cumulative variance accounted for is about 80%. In another analys to eliminate subjectivity and display the complete curriculum structure, 15 components were obtained and the cumulative variance accounted for is 83.4%. This study is based on detailed teaching items in the "Science and technology curriculum". In reconstructing the original curriculum structure with statistics in terms of "life oriented" surroundings in view of learners, 14 themes are obtained, they are the change of life-animal and vegetation growth, change of the living environment, living water, change of the air, change of seasons, living materials, living light, pressure application, electricity application, substance characteristics, material observation and analysis, earth resources, and technology resources application, observation and explanation. Teachers can use these structures to design curriculum model for teaching activities.