题名: Factor Construct of Health-related Quality of Life in Taiwanese Workers by WHOQOL-BREF Questionnaire

关键词: 因素建構;健康相關生活品質;台灣勞工;世界衛生組織簡明版問卷

摘要: 目的:評估台灣地區勞工健康相關生活品質的因素結構並與世界衛生組織所提出的理論因素結構作比較。方法:研究樣本係以等機率抽樣方式自1999年台灣地區勞保資料庫(抽樣母群體包括7,597,386位台灣勞工)抽出,總計有1461筆樣本(669位女性與792位男性),年齡介於16至69歲。主要的結果的測量是以世界衛生組織生活品質問卷(WHOQOL-BREF)所測得的生活品質分數,並以探索性因素分析與驗證性因素分析進行分析。結果:由探索性因素分析結果顯示有兩個主要因素,此兩個因素共可解釋98%的總變異量(第一主要因素可解釋80%、第二主要因素可解釋18%)。顯然地,大多數心理、社會及環境範疇的題目(17題中有14題)受第一因素影響,而大多數生理的題目(7題中有6題)受第二因素影響,不論男性或女性均有相同趨勢。驗證性因素分析結果顯示出有些題目除受原理論概念影響外,亦同時受到其他範疇概念的顯著影響,根據修正指標作些許調整後,世界衛生組織所提出的因素結構適用於台灣地區勞工健康相關生活品質。結論:探索性因素分析與驗證性因素分析的結果有相當高的一致性,此外根據驗證性因素分析所提供的模式修正指標,可對所分析的模式進行更仔細的檢驗,藉由研究的結果可更深入瞭解台灣地區勞工族群健康相關生活品質之因素結構。

Purpose. To assess the factor construct of health-related quality of life (HRQL) in Taiwanese workers and to compare the factor construct with the theoretical factor construct of the World Health Organization Quality of Life (WHOQOL). Methods. A total of 1461 (669 females and 792 males; age range, 16 to 69 yr) workers were selected through a representative population survey (7,597,386 Taiwanese workers) in 1999 from the Taiwan Bureau of Labor Insurance by proportional probability sampling. The main outcome measures were HRQL scores assessed from the WHOQOL-BREF questionnaire. The factor construct was analyzed by exploratory factor analysis (EFA) and confirmatory factor analysis (CFA) techniques. Results EFA showed that only two main factors were meaningful. Factors 1 and 2 accounted for 98% of the total variance (80% for factor 1 and 18% for factor 2). Clearly, most psychological, social and environment items (14 out of 17) had high loading on factor 1 and most physical items (6 out of 7) had high loading on factor 2. Similar results were shown when EFA was applied to males and females separately. Results from CFA revealed that some items might be more influenced by a construct which was not assigned by the WHOQOL theoretical model. The theoretical WHOQOL-BREF factor construct was appropriate for Taiwanese workers after some adjustments were made using modification indices. Conclusions The results from EFA and CFA were highly consistent. More information about workers' HRQL can be obtained from closely examining the adjustment of factor construct of the model that we analyzed by CFA. Our findings provide a deeper understanding of factor construct for Taiwanese workers' HRQL.