題名: 解構閱讀導論

摘要: 這篇文章扼要說明解構閱讀的理論基礎、政治性格、關鍵詞彙等,並且舉常見文本例子進一步闡釋解構閱讀所運用的類型以及可能碰到的陷阱,結論說明解構和歷史的關係,老子《道德經》的印證,並細目列舉理論中的二元運作以為讀者的參考。第一段把二元正逆向思考的幾個重點指出來,第二段介紹基礎詞彙,如邏各思中心主義、超越所指、發音中心主義、在場與不在場、偏愛與刻意摒棄五個最需要理解的觀念,第三段再引證德西達的文章說明元寫、去中心化、遊戲、填補、分延、軌跡、嫁接等幾個進階觀念,第四段以《失樂園》、〈年輕的布郎大爺〉、〈我的前任公爵夫人〉、《瑣事》、《蝴蝶君》為經典例子,簡單說明如何進行有效的解構閱讀,第五段再舉911事件和Hello Kitty等歷史性事件和社會現象說明如何對具有文化生產性質的社會文本進行解構閱讀,第六段給解構閱讀分成幾個類型:主題、倒退、形態類別、文學的社會學等類型,第七段論述解構閱讀的陷阱。

This essay attempts to put in plain words the theoretical foundation, the political character, and the key concepts of deconstructive reading. It further gives its concrete types and points out traps for those who are interested in engaging in textual analysis. Concluding with a nostalgic comment on the relationship between deconstruction and history, it enlists Lao Tzu's Dao De Jing for confirmation and gives quite a few possible binary models in critical theories. The first section points out some key features. The second introduces the basic concepts of logocentrism, transcendental signified, phonocentrism, the binary of presence and absence as well as privileged and unprivileged. Next section quotes details from Derrida's major texts to explain the concepts of archi-writing, decentering, play, supplementarity, différance, trace, and graft. The fourth gives Paradise Lost, “Young Goodman Brown,” “My Last Duchess,” Trifles, and M. Butterfly as classifical examples to discuss the outlook of an effective deconstructive reading. The fifth takes examples of 911 World Trade Center Terrorist Attack and Hello Kitty Cat to demonstrate the possibility of reading, deconstrutively, cultural production into social events. The sixth gives thematic reading, regressive reading, readings in patterns and types, and sociological reading as four major methods of deconstructive reading. The last section describes the traps of deconstructive textual analysis.