Title: 中世紀英國文學裡幻想力的理論與實踐

Keywords: 幻想力;英國文學;中世紀文學

Abstract: This study explores the function of imagination in Middle English literature. By examining several major genres in Middle English literature I hope to point out the significance and continuity of medieval Imagination in British literary history. Never meant to be negative, I discover that medieval Imagination, by all possible definitions,basically separates itself from the functioning of five senses and designates a mental faculty responsive to various information from the subject’s constitute outside. It then facilitates an exact process of inventing and remembering imagistic, linguistic, logical, as well as rhetorical syntheses of such information. I also discover that Bartholomaeus Anglicus’s De Proprietatibus Rerum, Mandevill’s Travels, and The Bestiary are full of evidences to support such a definition. Texts of Chaucer, Langland, Gower, and Pear-Poet give literary evidendence. A second finding is in another popular genre such as Piers Plowman and in the prophetic dreams of such “histories” as Geoffrey of Monmouth’s The History of the Kings of Britain and Layamon’s Brut. What connect medieval Imagination to this genre are religious and political elements. A third finding can also be found in Monmouth’s History, Layamon’s Brut, and the Alliterative Morte Arthure. I discover that in trying to cover the supernatural elements the writers and oral transmitter of these “histories” have inserted a great deal of “imaginative speeches.” This shows that medieval Imagination often has to take on the form of rhetorical inventions, which leads me to conclude that medieval Imagination and rhetoric are closely related. In conclusion, the later development of medieval Imagination in the Renaissance and the nineteenth century, namely in Spenser and Coleridge, is also observable.

「幻想力」一辭在中世紀英國文字工作者的創作理論裡佔有相當重要的地位,這可以從他們的「文學」中,語多怪力亂神見其端倪。儘管這方面的研究不乏其人,然至今並未有論者澄清其與文本之間的關係。個人已檢視一些文本而求得某些定論。

定論之ㄧ,「幻想力」從來就不帶有否定的意味,相反的,他指的是智力發揮的第一線,專司接收來自主體以外的真實世界的影像與資訊,促成分解產生新的文字、修辭、意象、與邏輯。此一定論來自於比較大眾化的文本,如Batholomaeus Anglicus的De Proprietatibus Rerum, Mandeville的Travels,和The Bestiary這種伊索預言式的動物故事集。中世紀較著名的作家如Chaucer、Langland、Gower和Pear-Poet的作品亦有見證。

定論之二,夢境文學(Dream-Vision)中所顯現的「幻想力」證明這種文類有其宗教上和政治上的作用。這類夢境文學以Piers Plowman、Geoffrey of Monmouth和La3amon所謂的歷史History of the Kings of Britain以及Brut之中的政治性夢境討論為主軸。

定論之三,早期史書有相當多的怪力亂神敘述,而Norman Conquest之後所謂的俠情故事(Chivalric Romances)則大量借用這些怪力亂神的片段發展成英國中世紀最受歡迎的口述故事體詩,個人比對其中想像語(Imaginative Speeches)的部份,證明「幻想力」和中世紀修辭學(Rhetoric)有很大關係。此類例子個人溯源自Geoffrey of Monmouth和La3amon的History of the Kings of Britain以及Brut。俠情故事部份,則因篇幅關係,只用Alliterative Morte Arthure以為說明。