题名: 合作複述學習對英語閱讀理解及態度之研究

摘要: 具備良好的閱讀理解能力,是英語學習重要的環節之一。透過閱讀,學生可學習各類的知識與技巧,進而奠定聽說讀寫的基礎能力,所以閱讀理解的好壞會直接影響到學生的英語學習效率。課堂中的英語教學過程中,學習者的人格特質、學習背景不同,如果教師針對每個人的閱讀理解作一定程度的修正或強化,容易在個別互動中,佔用過多的上課時間,弱化了教學成效,而對能力不佳的學生,可能連帶的造成學習上的挫敗感。實施英語合作學習 , 教師可以依據學生能力、興趣、人格特質或其他條件組成異質小組 , 透過同儕間面對面的互動、溝通與分享來達成小組的學習目標。對於能力高的學生有所幫助,而能力不佳的學生也能減低個別的學習焦慮,在分階段實施閱讀教學,策略性的先提升學童的英語閱讀基本能力,再進一步就更高層次的理解能力彙整而加以提升,如此可以更貼近學習者的學習需求,使其真正獲益。以合作學習複述故事的學習方式,可以幫助學童在英語閱讀過程中使用理解策略,增進學童更精確的掌握閱讀的英語材料內容,奠定學童初學閱讀英語的基礎。合作複述故事輔助學生瞭解自己是否理解英語文章的意義,並進而評鑑自己的理解正確度有多少,讓學童從閱讀過的資料中明確抓住要點並進行推論、回溯、學習與應用,而根據合作學習監控理解的階段討論的結果做自我匡正,相對的也提升了學童高層思考的閱讀理解能力。

Good comprehension is essential to understanding of any forms of English learning. From reading through comprehension and into listening, writing, and even speaking, students learning English as a second language are faced with the reality that their abilities to decode the text directly impact on their ultimate English proficiency. Checking on students’ comprehension in class one at a time can be problematic as they might not be able to express themselves effectively. For EFL students, they are often shy away from such requests by making excuses or reluctantly working through the sections that they are asked to participate in. Such frustrating experience can negate the possibility of their understanding of English materials that they are required to learn. It comes as no surprise that the discussion periods can be filled with silence with few students volunteering to respond in the EFL class. Proper use of collaborative reading practices has a great many advantages including improving students’ reading comprehension and achievement, promoting self-confidence, changing learning attitude with more enjoyable activities, and developing relationship among peers in classroom settings. Through the use of collaborative work, students are divided into small groups with various levels of involvement to work out specified tangible goals. Story retelling is an instructional method that provides second language learners an opportunity to analyze texts and discriminate details. Retelling helps learners check their understanding of a story’s sequence, plot, and elements as they build up vocabulary and comprehension. Combining story retelling and collaborative learning, this study explores an innovative instructional strategy designed to improve student’s comprehension not only in combating students’ inabilities to read but the anxiety that often accompanies English learning in the EFL classroom. Collaborative learning with retelling uses interactive activities to have learners cooperate in small groups to improve their understanding of learning subjects. Each member of a group is responsible not only for learning what is taught, but also for helping others learn. While the reading experience predicates on interactive, collaborative reading, comprehension building becomes not only a private experience but a product of shared communication between the text and the readers. The purpose of the study is to investigate the relationship of collaborative story retelling and its link to EFL young learners’ English reading comprehension. The strategy involves allocating students into groups among which they are assigned with a specific role in their group work. Through joint efforts in retelling, students are then asked to actively bring their knowledge into reading tasks. Reading rehearsed with retelling becomes a socio-cognitive process on the basis of interaction. Language and comprehension are the natural result of social interaction, by which meaning is mediated from the real experiences. Reading process under such collaborative efforts provides learners with a real context for students to effectively engage in meaningful exchange between inter and intra-groups, in turn leading to successful formation of an intellectual jigsaw reading puzzle.