題名: 應用粒線體DNA探討雙殼綱的類源關係

關鍵詞: 雙殼綱;軟體動物;演化;類緣關係; Bivalvia;Mollusca;Evolution;Phylogeny

摘要: 本論文是以mtDNA之l-rRNA基因當做分析工具,探討雙殼綱的類緣關係。但是目前動物的l-rRNA基因資料不足,所以本研究首先針對動物 mtDNA的 l-rRNA基因,進行初步的分析,得到下列結果與推論:(一)、設計六對引子,不僅可供軟體動物使用,亦可供其他無脊椎動物擴增 l-rRNA部份的基因序列與進行PCR直接定序;(二)、定出九孔l-rRNA基因的部份序列(1070bp),其在長度或鹼基比例,都屬於一般、非特別的原口動物型式;(三)、動物界l-rRNA基因的特性:1. 軟體動物的l-rRNA基因長度推測約在1000bp;2. 後口動物的l-rRNA基因,長度較原口動物 (約900-1400bp)長且穩定,分子大小約在1600bp;3. 大部分動物的 l-rRNA基因之序列鹼基組成是A>T>C>G,(A+T)>>(G+C);但原口動物比後口動物具有更高比例的T鹼基;4. G%曲線分佈圖,在不同動物群呈現獨特、專一的型式;後口動物的曲線型式非常一致,且與原口動物有極大的不同;(四)、以mtDNA之l-rRNA基因鹼基序列,當做16種多細胞動物的分子特徵,進行類緣關係的推論:1. 原口動物和後口動物各成兩大單系群,推測其為自然分類類群;2. 雙殼類是軟體動物門中,很特別又獨立的一個綱;3. 軟體動物的各個綱關係並不密切,可能不是衍生自同源的祖先;4. 部份軟體動物來自假分節的祖先;5. 環節動物與節肢動物並不是關係密切的姊妹群。根據前述的基礎資料,以mtDNA之l-rRNA基因鹼基序列當做分子特徵,進行雙殼綱的類緣關係的探討,分別得到下列的推論與結果:(一)目前雙殼綱的各種分類系統,只是用來分門別類的系統,不能顯示各種雙殼類動物的演化和類緣關係;(二)、建立雙殼綱的系統發育樹,清楚的呈現雙殼類各科動物之間的類緣關係及形態特徵、生態棲地和生活的情形、與化石出現的時間。用化石證據檢測該系統發育樹,在時間序列上得到一致的結論,所以應用mtDNA之l-rRNA基因的分析,是探討雙殼類動物演化研究的良好工具與方法。

This study applied l-rRNA gene sequences of mtDNAs as a molecular character to discuss the phylogenetic relationship in Bivalvia. As lack of information, l-rRNA genes in Metazoa had been analyzed. The preliminary results suggested: (1) six pairs of primers designed for amplifying and sequencing partial l- rRNA genes could be used for the most invertebrates; (2) partial l-rRNA gene (1070bp) of Taiwan abalone, Haliotis diversicolor, had been sequenced and compared with those of the other animals, demonstrating that there were no distinct difference with those of the other Protostomia; (3) The features of l-rRNA genes of animals: 1. the length of l-rRNA gene was about 1,000bp in Mollusca; 2. the lengths of l-rRNA genes and Arthropoda were not the most closely related groups in theProtostomia. According to the above information, the phylogenetic relationships of Bivalvia were studied by new l- rRNA partial gene sequences in mtDNA of Nuculanidae, Arcidae, Mytilidae, Anomiidae, Ostreidae, Unionidae, Veneridae, Corbiculidae, Teredinidae, and Solenidae. Phylogenetic tree was inferred by using the maximum parsimony analysis. The results suggested that 1. the present classifications of the Bivalvia were useful only for identification but these are not for explaining evolutionary events; 2. a phylogenetic tree for 10 bivalves was constructed to demonstrate genealogical relationships, morphological characters, ecological notes, and present times of fossil records. Fossil evidences support strongly for bivalve phylogenetic tree based on l-rRNA gene characters.