題名: Putrescine對玉米子粒發育及萌芽的影響及其作用機制之研究

關鍵詞: 多元胺;子粒發育;萌芽;積儲活性;玉米; Polyamine;Kernel development;Germination;Sink activity;Maize

摘要: 臺農1號玉米種子胚及胚乳的PUT及SPD含量在萌芽36小時達到最高隨後降低,胚乳的PUT與SPD含量遠小於胚的含量。胚乳的α-amylase活性在萌芽初期很低,但在萌芽48小時起大幅增加.利用PUT合成抑制劑D-arginine(D-ARG)處理萌芽中的玉米種子,會顯著降低胚的鮮重並抑制胚及胚乳的PUT與SPD含量,亦會降低胚乳α-amylase活性。D-ARG處理下添加PUT含量及其胚乳的α-amylase活性。玉米種子以PEG(水份滲透調節劑)、NaC1、CdC1(重金屬)或低溫處理,均會抑制胚與胚乳的PUT含量、增加或抑制SPD含量,並抑制胚乳的α-amylase活性。但以酸鹼度處理的改變鮮重,似與種子內多元銨含量及胚乳的α-amylase活性變化無關。經由以上的結果,我們認為玉米種子萌芽時PUT及SPD含量可能與α-amylase活性有關。環境壓力下α-amylase活性降低,可能受到PUT及SPD含量的增減所調控。

The concents of PUT and SPD of germination seeds of maize of Taninung NO.1 reached the maximum at the 36th hour of germination and then decreased. The contents of polyamines in embryo are much more than in endosperm. The activity of α-amylase at early stage of germination was low and increased significantly at the 48th hour of germination. Treated with D-arginine (D-ARG), an inhibitor of PUT synthesis, results that decreased the fresh weight, the contents of PUT and SPD of embryo and endosperm during germination. In the mean times, treated with D-ARG and PUT ivcreased the fresh weight, the contents PUT and SPD, and the activity of α-amylase.

Germination seeds treated with PEG(an osmotic regulator), NaC1, CaC12(a heavy mental) or low temperature decreased the contents of PUT, increased or decreased the contents of SPD in embryo and endosperm, and decreased the activity of α-amylase in endosperm. However, the cganges of fresh weight by pH treatment seemed not correlation with the contents of PUT, SPD and the activity of α-amylase in seeds.