Title: The Mestizo Consciousness and Chicano Identity in Rudolfo Anaya’s Bless Me, Ultima

Keywords: Cultural and ethnic identities;Indigenous myth;Mestizo consciousness;Cultural synthesis;Hybrid cultures; 文化與族裔屬性;原住民本土神話;梅茲提索意識;混雜文化;文化融合

Abstract: In 1848 the close of the Mexican-American war marked the end of colonial venture of Anglo-Americans in the Southwestern region of the United States, but the cultural invasion of Anglo-Americans turned Mexican-Spaniards, who were once colonizers of the Indians, into culturally colonized people. For centuries the hybrid features and unique consciousness of the mestizo, the blood and culture mixture of the Spanish and Native-American, have been overlooked by the dominant American national culture. This essay intends to demonstrate how Chicano writer Rudolfo Anaya manages to seek a synthesis for hybrid cultures and perspectives through affirming the values of indigenous myth and mysticism in the New World of mestizo/as. It also strives to argue how indigenous perspectives assist the Southwestern mestizo/as in asserting their identities while encountering cultural and socio-economic changes in the process of historical colonization.

居住於美國西南部新墨西哥州之奇哥拿人(Chicano/as)在美國文化與歷史發展上有著特殊之歷史與文化背景。身為曾是美洲征服者西班牙人與被征服者印第安原住民的混血後代,並於美墨戰爭後被迫歸化為美國人的墨裔美籍奇哥拿人有其複雜的文化與認同屬性。其混合的血統文化給予其體察印第安原住民文化,尊重自然,追求和諧之寬容精神,而其於歷史上歷經殖民征服者與被征服者之角色變易,使其更深刻意識與體認文化變遷中,文化調適之必要性與重要性。奇哥拿所發展出特有之混合式梅茲提索( mestizo/a )意識與文化, 素來為強調大一統之安格魯薩克遜裔霸權文化及國家論述所漠視,排擠。此外,其被安格魯薩克遜裔征服與殖民化的過程亦遭凐滅。 本文將以奇哥拿作家安拿亞( Rudolfo Anaya )為探討對象,呈現其如何於其代表小說<保佑我,烏荻瑪>中透過以彰顯原住民本土神話,尋求混雜多元文化與觀點融合之可能。同時說明原住民視野如何協助奇哥拿人於歷史殖民過程,目睹文化與社會經濟變遷時,肯定其文化與族裔屬性。