題名: 編織部族文學傳統:美國當代原住民女作家的敘述策略與書寫主題

關鍵詞: 口述傳統;說故事;儀式性;蜘蛛女創世神話;變形神話

摘要: 本研究計畫以原住民作家及文化評家寶拉、艾倫(Paula Gunn Allen)於<<神聖箍環>>批評論文集中的批評觀點出發探討當代最受矚目的美國三位原住民女作家作品,首先探查原住民口述文學傳統中具表演性及儀式性的特徵,繼而窺探自十九世紀末,美國原住民書寫文學相繼冒出以來之發展,書寫文類與口述傳統之杆格矛盾處,從而以艾倫<<擁有影子的女人>>((The Woman Who

Owned the Shadow 1983),席爾柯(Leslie Silko)的<<說故事者>>(Storyteller 1981),<<儀式>>(Ceremony 1977)及厄翠琪((Louise Erdrich)的<<愛情靈藥>>(Love Medicine 1984)和<<蹤跡>>((Tracks 1988)為例,檢視隸屬西南部納咕那部族及中西部奇帕瓦部落的原住民作家,如何融合,彰顯或演練部族口述傳統中具儀式性,神化性的質素如唱頌,歌唱,說故事等於西方寫作文類中。具體言之,研究中旨在檢視上述三位原住民女作家將諸如納咕那部族的創世蜘蛛女神話,或奇帕瓦布洛的變形神話納入作品,作為探索現代原住民想望,疏離,失落與困頓處境之質素其意義何在。

This research project takes Paula Gunn Allen's perspectives in her critical collections, The Sacred Hoop, as point of departure to explore the literary forms and contents of three contemporary Native American women writers. The study first examines the ritualistic and performing characteristics of the oral tradition. It then traces the literary development of the Native American written literature since the late nineteenth century, with an aim to see the incongruities that have arisen due to the contradictions between traditional oral forms and Western literary genres. With such context in mind, the study chooses Paula Gunn Allen's The Woman Who Owned the Shadow (1983)dLeslie Silko's Storyteller (1981) d Ceremony (1977) d and Louise Erdrich's Love Medicine (1984) d Tracks (1988) as examples to explore the way in which three writers appropriate, integrate or infuse such ceremonial, mythic elements as chanting, singing, storytelling into written narratives. Specifically speaking, the study aims to find out the significance of such incorporation of creation myth of Spider Woman in Laguna pueblo and trickster myth of Chippewa tribe by Allen, Silko and Erdrich in their portrayal of the aspiration, alienation, loss and distress of contemporary Native Americans. It is expected that such overall survey may lead to a discovery of common narrative and thematic features among these women writers, so as to help weave a tribal literary tradition for Native American women writers.