題名: 蛻變中的北美原住民文學之文學文化與族群的交織-跨越文化之兩難---論閱讀/書寫美國原住民文學之倫理

關鍵詞: 跨文化;文化挪用與再挪用;書寫及再現倫理

摘要: 本研究企圖跳脫出人類學式對原住民民俗,口語,神話等文化表徵之研究,選取原住民作家如Silko, Momaday, Vizenor, Welch 等之作品為參考對象,檢視美國原住民作家在書寫再現其部族文化時所遭遇之困境及其因應之道。研究計畫自後設角度,檢視原住民批評家及作家在面對文化挪用與流動及劇變的多元文化及全球化的情境,在全球/在地文化的拉鋸,印刷文字充斥,網路媒體肆虐,口說傳統式微消逝的時代 (1)如何書寫再現其部族獨特的文化, (2)是否有不同於西方的文學批評視野及批評倫理。進一步思考身為跨文化的原住民作家在處理秘而不宣的部族靈性文化所涉及的倫理議題為何。本計畫自倫理批評理論出發,以Wayne Booth(1988)的理論為基礎,佐以Martha Nussbaum對文學與倫理的討論,爬梳整體原住民作家在書寫處理文學中跨文化現象,與面對呼應文化流動與機制,從事書寫時的隱藏態度,道德與責任。同時探討原住民批評家及讀者應建立何種倫理觀以閱讀評騭文本。

This project attempts an ethical reading of Native American literature, aiming to look at the way in which Native American writers deal with the cross-cultural situations, responding to the cultural exchange and institutions. It aims to discover the sensibilities and responsibilities of the writers in producing their literary works within a cross-cultural context. Besides, it also endeavors to see what ethics that readers and critics need to construct in order to read and evaluate the texts against given cultural and literary contexts. Wayne Booth's The Company We Keep: An Ethics of Fiction (1988) will be drawn to be a reference for departure discussion. Critical and philosophical discussions of the relationship between literature and moral philosophy by Martha Nussbaum will also be referred to.