题名: 大眾科學教育探索式創意競賽研究---生物科學篇

关键词: 大眾科學;生物科學實驗;探索式;創意競賽

摘要: 本子計畫的實施方法是透過假日講習及訓練的方式,最後以競賽的方式培育及檢驗同學的創造力與創新性。其目的是在鼓勵學生「動手做」科學實驗,激發中、小學生的科學創意,培養學生合作解決問題的精神,提供學生趣味生動科玩的機會。我們相信落實的科學知識之傳授與培養創新之科學實驗的建構,需要在現行體制外加強科學層面的另類加強與訓練,最終期望能提供往後國民中小學正常教學之參考。

本子計畫結合遠哲科學教育基金會彰化辦公室的人力進行活動的規劃、安排,對國中階段的學員進行生物主題的講習和分組訓練,配合探索生物實驗教學,培養學生實驗設計創新能力,最後實施創意競賽活動。因此選定了台中縣立明道中學國中一年級二個班級,其一為實驗班,即全程參與講習及創意競賽,另一為對照班,只參加創意競賽,但競賽題目已於一個月前公佈,期間由學校老師講解或自行查資料,講習主題是『動、植物細胞的認識』,而創意競賽題目是『動手做3D立體動、植物細胞膜型』。講習及競賽時間則是93年2月初寒假期間。

競賽成績實驗班(共十六組)為90.00+-3.18,對照班(共十四組)為85.07+-3.55,此結果顯示有經過研習的班級的表現較未經過研習的班級為佳,頗符合本計畫的預期,並印証了本計劃所秉持的「探索式」實驗教學與學生實驗設計創新能力的培養的教學模式,的確有助學生引導學生運用新的實驗理論和方法解決新情景的實驗課題和實際問題。

The approach of the subproject was to provide junior high students with an opportunity to enhance their creativity, and which would be promoted by means of learning process and competition activity, hopefully. The aim was to encourage students to do the biology experiments by themselves, to stimulate students to make the science creative ideas, to train students to solve the problems with cooperation, and to give students the interesting experiments. We believed that more extra education training could fulfill the teaching and experiment of science on construction.

We were thankful to be collaborative with Y. T. Lee Foundation and private Ming-Dao High school. There were two phases in this subproject. Phase I, about fifty junior high students, classified as “experimental group”, attended a 2-day workshop in biology discipline, in which all students were encouraged to be both hands-on and minds-on involving in the well-designed activities. Through sharing ideas and problem solving within the group, student’s creativity is believed to be positively and significantly enhanced. The main training topic for junior high school students was “knowing animal and plant cells”. Phase II, creative competitions, not only the attendees of the workshop but about fifty the same rank of students who had not attended the workshop, classified as “control group”, also participated in the creativity competition. In such a way, the validity of the training in the workshop can be tested in public. The topic of the competition was “hands on build up 3-D models of animal and plant cells”.

As a result, the average points of creativity competition of the experimental group were 90.00+-3.18,and those of the control group were 85.07+-3.55. The result apparently satisfied the expectation of project.