题名: CAN資料匯流排應用於無人飛行載具(UAV)機上網路之可行性研究

关键词: 控制器區域網路;資料通訊協定;通用型單元;線上替換單元;維修廠替換單元;無人飛行載

摘要: 本計畫為控制器區域網路(CAN)資料匯流排應用於無人飛行載具(UAV)資料通訊及其通訊效率之研究,並發展通用型CAN 之硬體,建立廠級替換單元或線上替換單元的環境(Shop Replaceable Units or Line Replaceable Units, SRU/LRU),除了提高資料傳輸效率與實現系統線上或維修廠替換單元之功能外,期能降低系統元件之研發、製造及維修成本。本計畫已發展一可行CAN(Controller Aera Network)系統之資料通訊協定,可應用於飛行載具機上網路,並依此建立廠級替換單元及線上替換單元(SRU/LRU)之環境,並評估於此資料通訊協定與機制及SRU/LRU 環境下之通訊效能。CAN 主節點與該匯流排上之其他節點間是否具雙向通訊之能力為是否可建立SRU/LRU 環境之重要指標,因此本文提出一可行之群組主節點間接雙向通訊架構,並利用CAN 系統之通訊資源,適切地規劃其資料通訊協定,提出實務上可行且配合群組主節點雙向通訊架構之資料通訊協定,除可達成主節點之雙向溝通之目的外,亦可提供線上修改CAN 匯流排上之某硬體節點仲裁辨識碼、遮罩、過濾碼等,甚至可提供線上更新軟體之功能,且無須拆卸硬體相關設備,除此之外,可增加其他資料傳輸之功能,另該資料通訊協定亦可符合SAE J1939 編碼之規範。本文中亦驗證上述所提之機制與資料通訊協下之功能,並分別量測直接雙向通訊及間接雙向通訊之反應時間及分析其通訊效率等,其結果揭櫫若主節點之時間觸發為1 秒,則於鮑率為250kbps時每一節點於直接及間接雙向通訊所佔之頻寬實測值分別約為0.12%與0.18%。

This project mainly studies the feasibility of the shop replaceable units or line replaceable units (SRU/LRU) for unmanned aerial vehicles (UAV) onboard information systems based on controller area network (CAN). The kernel objective of the SRU/LRU can be defined as the round way communication between the master node and the other nodes in the CAN bus. The round way communication is crucial for CAN system because of the inherent constraints of CAN communication. The mechanism of CAN communication has to be changed for SRU/LRU except the network configuration. In this project, we propose a feasible approach to handling the problems of the round way communication including the group master architecture and the data communication protocol. Therefore, the environment of the SRU/LRU can be created in CAN bus. The round way communication can be achieved by indirect way. Besides, the capability of the CAN system will be increased and the communication between nodes is not only the data signals but the instruction signals. In addition, we also analyze and assess the communication efficiency of this proposed mechanism. The results show that little bandwidth is consumed by this mechanism. For instance, the bandwidths are around 0.12% and 0.18% for direct round way communication and indirect round way communication, respectively, in case that the baud rate of CAN bus is 250 Kbps.