题名: 不同形成性評量模式對國中生網路學習之效益評估

关键词: FAM-WATA(Formative Assessment Module of the WATA system);WATA(Web-based Assessment and Test Analysis System);網路形成性評量;網路教學;國中自然與生活科技

摘要: 本研究旨在探討不同選擇題式的形成性評量模式對於國中學生網路學習效益的影響。本研究共設計兩套網路教學教材-「演化」與「消化」,並採用準實驗研究法,研究過程中,參與研究的中部地區四個縣市之五所國中一年級十個班共388人(男189 人,女199 人),隨機編派成兩組分別接受「演化」單元(195 人)與「消化」單元(193 人)的網路教學,在這兩個網路學習單元融入了可進行形成性評量的測驗模組。參與各單元的學生,再依據學生所接受不同的形成性評量模式分為三個子組:即採用FAM-WATA 網路形成性評量模組(Formative Assessment Module of the WATA system)之FAM-WATA 組(共183 人,具有六個FAM-WATA形成性評量策略)、N-WATA 組(Normal WATA 組,共76 人,採用WATA 系統模擬一般網路形成性評量模式,不具前述FAM-WATA 形成性評量策略)與PPT組(Paper-and-Pencil Test 組,共129 人,採用紙筆式形成性評量)。研究結果顯示,問卷調查FAM-WATA 所具備的六個形成性評量策略:「重複做答」、「不提供答案」、「查詢成績」、「發問功能」、「過關後可查詢個人答題歷程」與「過關動畫」,學習者都傾向認為對其學習有正面的幫助,而性別在問卷反應上並無差異。另外,經由共變數分析(ANCOVA),學生在網路教學環境中接受不同型式之形成性評量,其學習效益有顯著差異(F2, 192 = 43.87, p < .01; F2, 190 = 5.99, p < .01),整體而言,採用網路形成性評量(FAM-WATA 組和N-WATA 組)的學生平均成績比採用紙筆型式的形成性評量(PPT 組)的學生平均成績佳,而同樣是實施網路形成性評量者,有FAM-WATA 六種策略的網路形成性評量組(FAMWATA組)的平均成績顯著比只具一般策略之網路形成性評量組(N-WATA 組)佳(p < .05),除此之外,亦發現不同形成性評量模式組的男女同學在網路學習的學習效益並無顯著差異。

This study used a quasi-experimental design to explore the effectiveness of formative assessment strategies on junior high school students’ achievement in an e-Learning environment. Two e-Learning packages were developed according to the learning content of ‘Digestion’ and ‘Evolution’ in the Nature and Life Technology Curriculum, which is currently implemented in junior high schools in Taiwan. A Web-based assessment and test analysis system, called the WATA system, was built into the e-Learning packages allowing learners to take formative tests. Three hundred and eighty-eight students, from ten classes of five junior high schools in the central area of Taiwan, were invited to participate in the study. These students’ classes were randomly assigned into two groups to learn either ‘Digestion’ or ‘Evolution’ topics via the e-Learning packages. Furthermore, the students in each group were randomly assigned into three subgroups to receive different formative assessment strategies. These three subgroups included ‘FAM-WATA’ group, ‘N-WATA’ group, and ‘PPT’ group. The ‘FAM-WATA’ group received a webbased formative assessment with six special FAM-WATA strategies. The ‘N-WATA’group received a web-based formative assessment with general strategies; The ‘PPT’ group received a paper-and-pencil type formative assessment. Results from a survey indicated the participants agreed that the six FAMWATA strategies including: ‘Pass & Delete,’ ’Provide with No Answer,’ ‘Query Scores,’ ‘Ask Questions,’ ‘Check Personal Answer History of Each Item,’ and ‘Qualifier Rewarded with Flash Animation’ were useful for their WBI learning. There was no significant difference on the opinion mean scores between female and male students. Furthermore, it was found that significant differences existed in achievement mean scores among the three subgroups of both the ‘Digestion’ topic learning group and the‘Evolution’ learning group. In addition, the ‘FAM-WATA’ group performed better than the ‘N-WATA’group, and the ‘N-WATA’ group performed better than the ‘PPT group’. No significant differences existed on the achievement mean scores between female and male students.