題名: 國中學生對遊戲化網路評量的感受調查

關鍵詞: Ask-hint策略;網路評量;網路教學;遊戲評量

摘要: 本研究旨在介紹一個選擇題型式的遊戲化網路評量系統-GAM-WATA (Game Assessment Module of the WATA system),並探究國中學生對於這樣的評量系統融入於「自然與生活科技」網路學習環境中之感受情形。本研究採用問卷調查進行研究,研究對象為苗栗縣某國民中學一年級學生,共三個班級108人,本研究發現,受試者感受到GAM-WATA比傳統評量有更多優點,GAM-WATA特有之策略-「Ask-Hint」,可有效協助學習者掌握課程內容與釐清答題觀念。另外,學習者亦認為該策略可促成自己與同儕間的知識交流、激起其挑戰過關與同儕競爭的動機,並增進學習者的答題信心;此外,受試者亦表示「Ask-Hint」策略可在測驗的過程中引發學習者求真、求正確的動機,讓學習者在學習的過程中對學習概念的印象更為深刻。

The purpose of this research is to introduce a multiple choice game assessment system, named GAM-WATA (Game Assessment Module of the WATA system), and to investigate on student perceptions of integrating this module into an e-Learning course of ‘Nature and Life Technology’ of junior high school. In this research, the survey method was adopted and there were 108 junior high school students from three classes in Miaoli County. The results indicated that students perceived GAM-WATA has more advantages than traditional assessment. Special strategies of GAM-WATA (‘Ask-Hint’), help learners understand the learning contents and recognize concepts of test items, facilitate knowledge exchange among learners, increase learners' motivation, and confidence when they take tests. ‘Ask-Hint strategy’ also promotes learners' motivation of pursuing correct answers and deep understanding in learning concepts.