題名: Hydrodictyon Reticulatum (Hydrodictyaceae, Chlorophyta), A New Recorded Genus and Species of Freshwater Macroalga in Taiwan

關鍵詞: AtpB gene;Hydrodictyon;Taiwan;Water net; 葉綠體ATP合成酵素之B次單位基因;網藻屬;臺灣;水網藻

摘要: Hydrodictyon reticulatum (water net), a colonial, unattached, filamentous green algae, was found in rice paddies in northern Taiwan. This species is a new addition to the algal flora of Taiwan. It is distinctive from other green algae in having a cylindrical colony with six-edged mesh structure (that is visible to the naked eyes). In this study, we describe morphological characters in detail, and also use partial atpB sequences to examine its phylogenetic relationships to the sisters.

水網藻(Hydrodictyon reticulatum L. Lagerheim)為群體、非附著型式的絲狀綠藻,首次在臺灣北部稻田中發現,為台灣淡水藻相的新紀錄屬及種。與其他淡水綠藻不同處在於其用肉眼可見到六邊形網狀構造,以此構造形成一圓柱形的個體。本文對此新紀錄種屬之形態作詳細描述外,同時以部分葉綠體ATP合成酵素之B次單位(atpB)基因序列確定其親緣關係的分類地位。