Title: 大專學生環境態度之研究

Keywords: 環境態度;環境倫理 Environmental attitudes;Environmental literacy

Abstract: 本研究目的旨在了解目前台灣大專生的環境態度現況及不同科系大學生環境態度之差異,並探討生物相關科系環境態度在年級上的差異。本研究採用改編問卷「大專生環境態度量表」,量表信度α值為.94,構向分為成長極限、反人類中心、自然平衡、

倫理、環境信念、環境覺知、行為意向等7個構向。進而以生物相關科系學生與非生物相關科系學生作為研究調查對象,生物相關科系學生有135人,非生物相關科系學生170人,共計有305人,在剔除無效問卷後,共得有效樣本289份。研究結果顯示大專生整體環境態度為正向,其中以環境信念平均值最佳為4.5,生物相關科系和非生物相關科系在反人類中心與環境覺知上有顯著差異(p<.05),生物學系四年級學生的環境信念、環境覺知與行為意向顯著高於一年級(p<.05)。 綜合研究結果,大學生大部分具有良好的環境態度,其中生物相關科系學生環境態度較非生物相關科系正向,而生物相關科系中,四年級學生環境態度較一年級正向,推論生態、環境相關課程皆可提升大學生之環境態度,此結果可作為大學開課方向之參考。

This research aimed to understand the environmental attitudes and the difference of environmental attitudes among university students within and between departments. The scale, environmental attitude of university student scale, was used in this study, and its reliability α was 0.94. The scale involved seven dimensions: balance of nature, limits to growth, human over nature, ethics, beliefs, awareness, and behavior intentions. There were 135 biology major students and 170 non-biology major students as the participants of this research. We received 289 effective responses as the sample pool of this research. The results showed that university students’ environmental attitude is positive, and the “beliefs” dimension had the highest mean (M=4.5). There were significant difference between biology major students and non-biology major students in “human over nature” and “awareness” dimensions (p<.05). Regarding with “beliefs”, “awareness”, and “behavior intentions” dimensions, seniors of Biology department performed signifi cantly better than freshmen (p<.05). In conclusion, we could fi nd most university students had good environmental attitudes. Biology major students had more positive environmental attitudes than non-biology major students, and seniors of Biology department had more positive environmental attitudes than freshmen. We assumed that ecological courses and environment-related courses enhanced the environmental attitudes of students. The results can be referred to the university course schedule.