題名: 輔導中小學數理教師專業成長之遠距進修研究(II)

關鍵詞: 遠距教育;網路教學;師資培育;教師專業成長;數理教師;九年一貫

摘要: 本研究旨在研發有效的遠距教學策略;開發九年一貫(9Y-1)網路教學(e-learning)課程;及設計可供師資培育的遠距教學課程。一個有效的遠距教學,除了必須含蓋所有傳統教學的優良策略,如嚴謹的知識結構體系之外;更應包括可融入豐富資源的多媒體教學,及可以改善傳統灌輸、被動、線性學習環境設計,如可讓學習者能隨著以自己的腳步 (self-paced)在網路中學 習,學習者自我掌舵學習的方向,其學習不受時空限制且可以自由的橫向與縱向的進行不同深度與廣度的創意學習環境;猶有甚者,網路教學更可以達成自我監控學習的後設認知學習策略。本研究所發展Hi-FAME e-Learning 架構即為解決此網路學習的有效策略。今日網路資訊技術快速地發展下,教育已邁向了一個e 世代數位化的新紀元,而發展出了一種新的學習型態「e-Learning」。其最大的特色是跨越時空的限制、便利個人化的學習與整合多媒體呈現等,這些特色使得e-Learning 的教學與以學生為主的學習模式即將於未來必蔚為另一股嶄新的潮流。因此,國中「九年一貫」課程,重視將「資訊科技融入各科」的教學,並結合多媒體的科技於教學之中。本研究利用Hi-FAME 架構共發展26 個自然與生活科技課程的 e-Learning網路教學單元。本年度預計共進行182 個班級數的網路教學,並進行測試、分析此實徵性的教學效益。師資培育課程除了須有結構性學科知識(CK)培育,及嚴謹的教學知識 (PK)觀摩學習與教學實習的實務性安排外,尚須教學的實作歷練及PCK 知能(know how) 的養成教育。本研究應用網路發展遠距教學於師資培育、實習教師輔導、及在職教師終生學習課程,共發展18 個師資培育e-Learning 相關課程。 這些課程結合本研究所開發的FFS、 V-FFS 和WATA 的網路學習策略。 其精神著重於讓學習者能自動發揮激盪思考的省思學習;發揮同儕學習效應,激勵同儕間的主動探索、互動、模仿及創意的學習;並且形成一個師生互動與自我監督的網路學習社群。提升國內數理科師資的素質,改善教學環境,發展優良、卓越的教學,為我們努力的目標。然而,欲達成這樣的目標,需要師資教育及研究機構,合作學校,及政府相關單位提供專業來密切配合。本研究在本年度共有33 位國中教師與此行動研究,目前正順利進行此項實徵性的測試工作。

This research tried to develop effective e-Learning strategies, Web-based nine-year integrated curriculum (k-9) and e-Learning curriculums for teacher training. An effective e-Learning strategy is composed of not only traditional teaching strategies, such as rigorous knowledge structure, but also, the most important are multimedia-enriched teaching environment which improves the linear, reciting and passive learning in traditional teaching environment. If learners are provided with self-paced and self-directed e-Learning opportunities, they will have net and creative deep-and-expand learning. Furthermore, in e-Leaning environment, learners can have self-monitoring and meta-cognition learning. The Hi-FAME (High Feedback-Assessment-Multimedia Environment) in this study is an effective strategy to arrive at the beneficial result mentioned above. With rapidly development of internet technology, the educational enterprise have entered the digital century and developed a new learning situation-‘e-Learning’. The most distinguishing features of e-Learning are breaking the limitation of geography and time, facilitating the personalized learning and integrating the presentation of multimedia. The features make the student-centered learning model become the latest major trend in the near future. Hence, the ‘nine-year integrated curriculum’emphasizes the integration of IT (Information Technology) and other subjects which mean that teaching should contain multimedia technology. This research have developed 26 e-Learning courseware of the ‘nature and life technology’ curriculum on the basis of Hi-FAME model. The 26 units of e-Learning materials will be tested by at least 182 classes in this year to evaluate the teaching and learning effectiveness. The teacher training program should equipped with not only the training of structural Content Knowledge (CK) and serious emulating of Pedagogical Knowledge (PK) and teaching practice, but also the performance training and the know-how of the Pedagogical Content Knowledge (PCK). This research applies the internet technology to develop 18 e-Learning courses for teacher training, practice teacher training and in-service teacher life-long learning programs. All the courses are composed of the FFS (Frontpage Feedback System), V-FFS (VOD Frontpage Feedback System) and WATA (Web-based Assessment and Test Analysis System) e-Learning strategies. The major spirit of these courses is to arouse learners’ thinking, reflective learning and peer-learning, which make peers interact and emulate each other and inquiry actively and learn creatively. Moreover, learners in this e-Learning environment will form an teacher-student interaction and self-monitoring learning community. Besides improving the quality of the mathematics and science teacher and teaching environment, developing outstanding teaching strategies are the purposes we strive to arrive at. Moreover, the teacher training and research organizations, cooperative schools and concerned government departments are needed to facilitate compassing the purposes. There are 33 in-service junior high school teachers participating this research and the evaluating studies are administrated successfully now.