题名: 國際海洋古全球變遷研究Ⅲ-子計畫九:西太洋深海岩心之古海洋矽藻指標研究

关键词: 班逹海;化石矽藻;指標種;古環境;湧升流; Banda Sea;Fossil diatom;Indicator;Paleoenviroment;Upwelling

摘要: 印度-太平洋暖池區(IPWP)無論在全球或區域尺度上,對氣候和海洋環境的改變扮演著非常重要的角色。班達海(Banda Sea)位於印度-太平洋暖池區中,因此,重建班達海過去海洋環境變遷,有助於了解全球的氣候模式。本研究以分析班達海深海岩芯MD012380之化石矽藻類群為主,藉由化石矽藻來探究赤道太平洋班達海地區的古環境變遷。同時,配合C14、δO18 和自然殘磁等定年模式發現岩芯MD012380 共記錄了班達海地區82.4 萬年來古海洋環境的變化。結果顯示班達海地區過去82.4 萬年以來,化石矽藻豐度介於1.3~51.6×106 valves/g DW 間變化,且呈現冰期低而間冰期高的現象。湧升流指標性矽藻Chaetoceros spp.的相對豐度介於7~56%間變化,並呈現冰期高、間冰期低的現象,顯示班達海地區於冰期時的湧升流現象較間冰期來得強。而班達海地區之湧升流主要是受亞洲季風系統所驅動,因此由推測湧升流的變化情形亦有助於了解亞洲季風的變遷。然而,於部份冰期時期,湧升流指標種Chaetoceros spp.之相對豐度低於平均值,暗示著湧升流增強現象並不明顯,顯示此時環境反映出類似現今的反聖嬰現象;反之在部分間冰期亦有相反的情況,顯示此時環境反映出類似現今的聖嬰現象。

The Indo-Pacific Warm Pool (IPWP) plays a significant role in climatic and oceanic changes on regional and global scales. Banda Sea is included in the IPWP and its climate changes can help us understanding the climate fluctuation of global. The sediment core MD012380 (5°45.64’S, 126°54.25’E) collected from the water depth of 3232 m in the Banda Sea, included in the IPWP, was used for establishing the changes of diatom abundance and the relative abundance Chaetoceros spp. during 824-ka. The variations of diatom abundance ranged from 1.3 to 51.6×106 valves/g DW and the average diatom abundance was estimated as 13.78×106 valves/g DW. In addition, the relative abundance of Chaetoceros spp. can indicate the intensity of upwelling conditions. Its variation range from 7~56% and the average value was 29.96% in Banda Sea. This pattern showed high in glacial period and low in interglacial period. It was evident to reveal the stronger upwelling conditions in glacial period. However, the relative abundance of Chaetoceros spp. was lower than its average value during some glacial periods and revealed the upwelling conditions were not clearly increase. The phenomena reflected the similar modern La Niño conditions. Conversely, Chaetoceros spp. relative abundance was higher than its average value during some interglacial periods. It reflected the similar modern El Niño conditions.