题名: 台灣中部地區高、中、低海拔之森林生態系生物多樣性之整合調查與監測

摘要: 本研究計畫主要目的是依據生物多樣性推動方案所明列屬國科會應執行之工作重點,提出定期進行陸域重要生態系之生物多樣性之監測工作。本整合性計畫預定在台灣中部,選擇具代表性的高、中、低海拔天然林生態系為對象,進行生物多樣性之普查與監測,以三年為階段。本計劃將結合中部四所大學的九位生態學者,進行水陸域重要指標生物多樣性之調查及監測,調查工作將蒐集族群與群聚兩個層次的資料,再以地理資訊系統整合。本計畫之完成對於台灣不同海拔天然林生態系中的陸域及水生環境中主要組成份子、分佈、數量、及動態變化與互動,將可呈現屬於同一時間序列的完整比較資料。我們期望藉此在台灣中部地區建立完整及標準化的健全生物資源監測網及長期監測系統。所得資料將建檔於資料庫,也提供區域或國際間的比對,進而對生物多樣性保育做出重要的貢獻。

The objective of this project is to launch a 3-year monitoring program on the terrestrial ecosystem according to the 「Biodiversity Action Plan」 of National Science Foundation. We will select a terrestrial ecosystem each from the low, middle, and high elevation in central Taiwan and conduct survey and monitoring on the biodiversity in these ecosystems. This project will include nine ecologists from the major universities in central Taiwan. We will collect biodiversity data on the population and community levels which will include species composition, distribution, abundance, and interactions. We will hope to establish a sound and well-designed monitoring program with standardized methods which can be carried out for a long time, and database can be used for regional and global comparisons which will have an important contribution to the conservation of biodiversity.