題名: 朱熹「淫詩說」理學釋義

關鍵詞: 朱熹;詩經學;理學;詩教;淫詩說

摘要: 朱熹以「淫詩說」突破傳統詩教的美刺觀點,從理學讀詩養心的角度,建立新的詩教理論。本文由理學系統詮釋「淫詩說」的內涵:在創作源頭上,由於「性」未存養、「情」流蕩不羈、而「心」之知覺又有所失,以致淫詩乃作;讀詩工夫上,須運用心之知覺思慮,及強化心之理性制約,同時應落實「居敬」工夫,始能面對淫詩,解讀無誤;解讀淫詩之目的,是以悚然戒懼達成思無邪,亦即「心與理一」的境界。「淫詩說」之提出,在理學上有三方面價值:一是成為「天理人欲之辨」的工夫法門;一是實踐觀淫止淫的詩教思想;一是強化三百篇的經學理學化精神。本文以理學觀點闡述朱熹「淫詩說」,目的在於還原其詩教思想的原貌,揭示詩經學上「淫詩說」的真相。

Zhu Xi's idea concerning romantic poems in the Book of Poetry broke new ground in the traditional interpretation that emphasized on the function of praising and satirizing. By employing the approach of the Learning of the Principle that believes in the idea of reading poem to nourish one's mind-heart, Zhu Xi built a new theory on the teaching of Poems. This article interprets the content of the "idea of romantic poem" from the perspective of the Learning of Principle. In term of the source of literary creation, the writing of romantic poems is the result of an unnourished mind-heart, an untamed emotion, and the losing of one's moral sentiment and awareness. In term of moral cultivation concerning reading poems, one needs to make use of the perceiving and reflective capacities of the mind-heart, the regulative force of rationality and the putting into practice of constant sincerity. All these will enable one in facing romantic poems and comes out with correct interpretations. The objective of interpreting romantic poems is to attain the goal of "union of mind-heart and the Principle" through inner purification of one's mind-heart, a state accomplished by intense caution and watchfulness. The creation of such an idea has three major values in the Learning of Principle. First, it becomes a method of cultivation regarding the debate of Heavenly Principle and human desires. Second, it puts into practice of the idea of observing romantic things in order to stop the romantic mind. Third, it strengthens the spirit of the increasing influences of the Learning of Principle in the study of the Confucian Classics. This article makes use of the perspective of the Learning of the Principle in interpreting Zhu Xi's ideas of romantic poem. It aims at recovering the original meaning of the thought of poetic teaching and shows the truth of "the idea of romantic poem".