Title: 日本江戶時期唐通事教材《養兒子》與《小孩兒》的口語特徵與倫理關懷

Keywords: 通事;話本小說;議論;入話;說書人

Abstract: 唐通事教材為日本江戶時期(1603-1867)中日通商的時代產物,內容與形式皆有特定風貌,除了基本的中國語言學習之教育取向外,並保留了當時中日通商交流的若干史料,其中《養兒子》與《小孩兒》不僅於內容上有異於以往通事教材著重語彙或會話的編寫方式,即以文章形式紀錄當時通事教育與養成等現象,而文中的敘事模式,則呈現了受到中國話本小說的結構與功能等影響。但歷來相關研究不多,多僅就唐通事教材加以分析,如研究其中的若干史實,或語音內涵、語意結構等,本文則擬以《養兒子》與《小孩兒》敘事模式為思考中心,對照明清話本小說與相關類書等之書寫趨勢,以分析此類書寫特徵與敘事結構,分別由一、常民知識的博物書寫,二、通事學養的議論對話及三、承襲新創的通俗脈絡等面向加以探討,以期由此類通事教材的形式特徵與內涵理解當時中日兩國文學傳播與文化交流之一端。

This paper mainly discusses the written form of the Yang erh chi (養兒子) and Hiao hai erh(小孩子), the Japanese Toutuuzi textbooks during the Edo period. The Japanese Toutuuzi textbooks display obvious characteristics of spoken language, namely, the dialogues and explanation. The written characteristics involved are also apparently related to the narrative from of hua-pen novels of the Chinese Ming and Qing Dynastic eras. This research aims to analyze the development of Chinese hua-pen novels and their influence on Sino-Japanese popular literature during the Edo period.