题名: A FORMALISM FOR DESIGNING WITH MODULES

关键词: Modular product;Designing with modules;Module;World wide web;Concurrent engineering; 模組化產品;模組化設計;模組;全球資訊網;同步工程

摘要: The modular design of products leads to a large number of different products by creating distinct combinations of modules and components. This can give each product distinctive functionality, features, and performance levels. The design of modular products is of considerable importance in enabling companies to respond rapidly to changes in the market environment from the perspectives of Concurrent Engineering. This paper is concerned with the area of designing with modules, which involves selecting the module combination to best satisfy the given set of requirements. The aim of this paper is to develop a formalism for designing with modules, to meet customer requirements, using modules that come from suppliers that may be geographically separated and on differing computer platforms. The proposed designing with modules formalism is described and the approach is illustrated with an example involving the design of personal computers using the World Wide Web as a implementation environment. The main contribution of this paper is the development of a formal approach to remote designing with modules.

產品的模組化設計是經由各個製造元件與模組組合而產出大量不同形式的產品,每種產品因而具備不同而獨特的功能、特性與效應。為使公司能迅速迎合市場的快速變動,從同步工程的角度來看,產品的模組化設計乃是重要的一環。本論文著重於「以

模組組合來設計」的領域,包含了如何選出最佳化的模組組合以滿足已知的需求。目標是要發展㆒個以模組組合為基礎的設計規劃來滿足使用者的需求,而可選擇的模組則分散在不同的供應商端,這些供應商可能使用不同的平台。本論文所提出的以模組組合的設計規劃與方法將以「在全球資訊網的執行環境㆘設計、組合個㆟電腦」例子予以詮釋並與國內的電腦產業合作。預期的主要貢獻是提供㆒個以模組組合設計的正規規劃與方法來設計不同需求的產品並與國內電腦產業合作以期增加電腦產業的敏捷機動性。