題名: 資源班教師對IEP電腦化之接受度與應用現況探析

關鍵詞: 個別化教育計畫;電腦化個別教育計畫;特教科技;資源班

摘要: 個別化教育計畫(IEP)為強調成功適性化教學不可或缺的重要因素之一,但IEP的撰寫工作牽涉到相當多的專業知識,並需要充分的資源配合,資源班與其他特教班相較下高生師比、高學生流動性及高異質性受教團體,更導致所需撰寫之IEP份數及困難度大增,相對地亦增加資源班教師工作負荷。以目前電腦科技如此發達的時刻,其實一個整合專家及資深教師知識與經驗的電腦化IEP系統,可舒緩上述的問題。本文主要為討論本研究小組於IEP電腦化之應用研究成果作一全國性之問卷調查。本研究共針對全國國民中小學資源班發出1369份問卷,回收594份。最主要為一方面瞭解資源班教師對IEP電腦化的接受度,而另一方面則透過此研究進一步認識目前國內資源班教師對於IEP撰寫方面之現況,調查內容並涵蓋撰寫方式、輔助工具及搭配之軟硬體設備等。本研究結果主要如下:(1)受訪者中僅4%採用電腦化IEP軟體製作IEP;(2)59%資源班教師需花費3小時以上製作一份IEP;(3)80.3%資源班教師同意電腦化IEP軟體讓資源班學生資料管理更方便;(4)71.2%資源班教師同意電腦化IEP軟體在支援資源班教學上能夠扮演重要角色;(5)採用本研究發展的電腦化IEP系統,平均每份IEP之製作可節省196.5分鐘。此外,本研究經驗、結果與建議亦於文內討論,以做為未來發展類似系統之參考。

Individualized Educational Plan (IEP) is one of the most essential factors to the success of individualized instruction of students receiving special education. However, the writing of IEP imposes extra workload to special education teachers. As a result, they tend to spend more time in paper work and less time in actual teaching activities. To relieve the problem mentioned above, we have developped a computerized IEP system and conducted study to investigate the impact of such system on the quality of special education instruction. The computerized IEP system, together with a questionnaire, are sent to 1369 resource-rooms within Taiwan. 594 resource-room teachers responded and some of the major findings are summarized below: (1) Only 4% of the respondents are currently using computerized IEP software to assist their IEP writing. (2) Most of the respondents (59%) spend more than 3 hours in writing one IEP (32.7% of them spend between 1~3 hours). With the help of computerized IEP software, 57.9% of them can finish an IEP in less than 1 hour. A more insight analysis reveals that in average, a teacher can save up to 196.5 minutes in writing one IEP if assisted by our software. (3) 80.3% of the respondents agree that computerized IEP software facilitates the management of students data. (4) 71.2% of the respondents agree that computerize IEP software can play a major role in supporting resource-room instruction. (5) In average, by using computerized IEP software, resource-room teachers can save up to 196.5 minutes per IEP writing.