题名: 資訊科技於輔助特教診斷暨支援特教行政與教學之應用

关键词: 特殊教育;資訊科技;學習障礙;人工智慧;數位學習

摘要: 資訊融入教學已成為目前教學的趨勢,相較於主流教育體系較為弱勢的特殊教育持續面臨師資與資源不足及城鄉差距的問題,更需要資訊科技的協助。本文由三個面向來說明資訊科技如何能舒緩特教(特別是學習障礙教育)的困境,包括(一)、應用人工智慧技術以輔助特教診斷,讓需要接受特殊教育的學生都能順利進入資源/特教班;(二)、應用資料庫技術協助特教行政流程之電腦化,取代教師經常性及重覆性資料輸入工作,減少教師在文書處理及行政上之負擔;(三)、導入數位學習之觀念,提供學習平台及互動式多媒體教材,作為學生課外複習之用,甚至取代部分教學活動,亦可建立共享之教材資料庫,讓教師間得以分享彼此編製之教材,以減輕教師備課壓力,並投入更多時間於實際的教學活動。

The progress of the Special Education in Taiwan has been facing three major difficulties, which include(1)shortage of qualified teachers,(2)lack in resources(space and funding), and(3)discrepancy between city and rural area(in term of availability of space, funding and special education specialists). These three issues are correlated and result in the consequence that some students need to receive special education are not identified or admitted. Fortunately, information technologies(IT)can be applied to relieve some of the difficulties mentioned above. In this article, we will explain how IT can be used(1)to assist the diagnosis of students who are necessary to receive proper special education,(2)to automate the routine and tedious paper work of special education teachers, and(3)to assist the learning of special education students and help the sharing of self-developed courseware among special education teachers.