题名: Designing an Intelligent Web-Based Learning System

关键词: 網路教學系統;虛擬教師;課程體;題庫; Web-based learning system;Courseware;Item bank

摘要: 目前大多數網路教學系統的教材與題庫之製作,除了增加多媒體的效果外,大都只將其內容改為網頁而已,其效果不見得比直接閱讀還佳。本研究擬利用以知識為基礎的方法,來建構課程體,以提供一個彈性、有效的學習環境,讓學習者可更深一層地探討其所欲瞭解的內容,亦即將以往消極地瀏覽網頁的情形,改變為可積極探索其所欲瞭解的相關知識的學習模式,以增加學習的深度及廣度。本研究亦將提出智慧型自動造題機制,其可源源不斷地自動產生試題,而大幅提升建立題庫的效率。最後本研究亦提出可以監督學習者學習的機制,監督學習者是否上網認真學習,以確保學習效果。

At present, the contents and item banks in most Web-based learning systems are just added the presentations of multimedia or converted the contents of textbook into homepages. To read the contents of homepages is not better than to read directly the textbooks. This study tries to build an intelligent Web-based learning system that uses a knowledge-based approach to build courseware for providing a flexible and effective learning environment. This approach changes passive browsing homepage situation into active searching for selecting adequate contents, understanding related knowledge learning model, and increasing the depth and breadth of learning. In addition to offering a flexible and effective learning environment, this study also deploys the following mechanisms: two intelligent automatic question-making mechanisms and a learner’s learning monitoring mechanism. The intelligent automatic question-making mechanisms can make test questions automatically and continuously for the teaching units. The learner’s learning monitoring mechanism is used to monitor the learner’s learning on the web to assure the learning effectiveness.