题名: 失序的空間發展-都市計畫中工業區住宅化的解構分析

关键词: 政治經濟;工業區住宅;都市發展; Political economy;Industrial housing;Urban development

摘要: 本文從政治經濟學的觀點,探討都市計畫工業區的形成過程及對都市發展的影響。透過文獻、訪談及問卷調查的方式,輔以個案縣市的分析,說明工業區住宅是依恃著國家政治經濟發展而產生,隨著不同經濟發展階段而以工廠的名義被包裝成不同的住宅產品型態,更在經濟成長率下滑,產業外移下,經由工商團體建言,中央政府修正都市計畫法,放寬都市計畫工業區得申請為一般商業設施使用,導致全國工業住宅社區大量的出現,行動者透過空間的掠奪得以資本再積累,消費者也能以低價購屋,一圓成家美夢,卻導致都市居住環境品質不佳,中央政府也因此獲得政權的支持,空間卻被解構和再結構,真正要投資的廠商也無地可用。各地方政府、都市規劃者如何建構工業區再發展策略和處理工業區住宅違規使用、重新導向都市健全的發展卻又可能面臨政治風暴,是都市治理必須正視和妥處的重大課題。

This study investigated the effects that the formation process of industrial zones in urban planning districts had on urban development from political economic perspective. Through literature review, interviews, questionnaire and case analysis, this study found that housing within industrial zones was a product deriving from national political economy, and that various housing types were produced in the name of factory in different economic development stages. Furthermore, factors such as declining growth rate and migrating industries were utilized by trade organizations to convince the government to loosen the Urban Planning Act over restrictions on applications of industrial zones as general commercial facilities. As a result, there had been a huge increase in industrial housing communities. While consumers were able to purchase their dream homes with lower costs, developers had preyed on space to re-accumulate capital that contributed to worsened urban quality of living. While the central government gained its political support at the cost of repeated space deconstruction, serious industrial investors were struggling to find usable lands on the other hand. How local authorities and urban planners handle redevelopment of industrial zones and illegal use of industrial housing toward robust development while avoiding the occurrence of political storms has become a major issue that relevant parties in urban governance should confront and cope with properly.