Title: A Study on the Success of Industrial Tourism Based on the Integration of Township Planning and Local Industry in the Rural Areas: A Case of Aya Town, Miyazaki County, Japan

Keywords: Township planning;Organic agriculture;Industrial tourism;Syusen no Mori; 造鎮計畫;有機農業;產業觀光;酒泉之杜

Abstract: In 1970s, rapid economic development in Japan caused mass rural residents to migrate to urban areas but meanwhile preserved the natural landscape and historical culture in the rural areas. This phenomenon has consequently provided rich natural and cultural resources that help to attract tourists to the rural areas. It would be interesting to find out how the local government could successfully integrate township planning and local industries to revive economy in these rural areas. Aya Town in the Miyazaki County was a small town with little nationwide fame in Japan. Today, more than a million visitors a year come to Aya Town to visit her attractions, including natural landscape, organic agriculture without artificial fertilizers and insecticides, traditional arts and festivals, and industrial theme parks. This study was intended to investigate the problems encountered and their solutions during the development process of industrial tourism and township planning in Aya Town by means of survey data and in-depth interviews so as to identify its success factors that can be referred by the other towns while implementing industrial tourism. The issues of this case to be discussed include: (1) The turning point or initial idea to sparkle the industrial tourism in Aya Town as well as her development process; (2) The relationship between community organization and industrial tourism development; (3) The integration of local indigenous resources and major industry (organic agriculture) to create attractions; (4) The role of local government in the development of industrial tourism; (5) The success of the industrial theme park – Syusen no Mori (winery in the forest).

日本在1970年代的高度經濟發展後,農山村人口外流,形成過疏化的現象,導致農山村產業衰退;但是另一方面,卻也因為許多農山村因為開發遲緩而具有豐富的環境生態資源及自然景觀,其歷史文化財等觀光資源亦獲得良好保存。近年來地方政府成功的推動造鎮計畫,成功結合鄉村社區與產業的發展,有效的吸引大量的遊客前往,而振興了地方產業的發展。位於日本南方的九州,擁有許多自然風景優美的觀光景點,在傳統的旅遊行程中安排的景點大多如溫泉、神社、古城等,還有許多現代化的商業設施及娛樂設施,一直吸引許多國內、外觀光客造訪。但是最近不僅一般觀光地區,過去從未被考慮到可以當作觀光資源或是具有集客能力的產業資源漸漸受到重視,此即為結合鄉村造鎮計畫與地方產業特色,共創產業觀光之效果。要達成產業觀光共創效果,必須有許多條件同時成立,才有可能共同創造出獨特之產業觀光效果。位於日本九州宮崎(Miyazaki)縣的綾町(Aya Town),利用天然資源、有機農業與綠色觀光(Green Tourism)、傳統藝術、節慶活動、產業觀光主題園等遊憩資源,成功結合造鎮計畫,使綾町從原本沒沒無聞的小鎮,轉變為每年吸引百萬人次造訪的鄉村小鎮。本研究以綾町為研究案例,透過資料收集及深度訪談的方式,整理出綾町在發展產業觀光與造鎮計畫之過程中,所面臨到的困境及其解決方案,最後歸納出其成功因素,提供其他鄉村發展產業觀光之參考。本研究所欲探討的議題包括:(一)綾町發展產業觀光之契機與過程;(二)社區組織與產業觀光發展之關係;(三)地方固有遊憩資源與地方主要產業(有機農業)之結合;(四)地方政府在產業觀光所扮演之角色;(五)產業觀光主題園-酒泉之杜(Syusen no mori)之建設與成效。