Title: 地理資訊系統和碎形維度於森林地景空間變化上之應用

Keywords: 地理資訊系統;碎形維度;地景;多樣性; GIS;Fractal dimension;Landscape;Diversity

Abstract: 航空照片為森林地景研究上之有利工具,地景單元的分布情形,可由照片判釋之。本研究以配合生態多樣性觀念的修正碎形維度為指標,分別以模擬的地景資料,和六龜試驗區航空照片為分析之材料,了解各種經營作業下,對地景可能造成的影響,以及真實地景資料之維度情形。本研究結果如下:(1) 在森林伐採時,沿著二個區塊的邊界作業,以及採用不規則形狀的作業方式,可以減少人為干擾對地景多樣性產生的影響。(2) 道路對森林地景而言為一種干擾,會降低修正碎形維度,故林道開闢時要考慮地景的完整性,不宜任意穿越地景區塊。

Aerial photograph is a very useful tool for forest landscape studies. Interpretation of aerial photograph is very helpful for studying the distribution of landscape units. In this research, a modified fractal dimension was used as an index to study the effects on landscape resulted from various management activities using simulated data. In addition, the Luku experimental forest was selected as the study site to understand the fractal dimension in real landscape. The results indicate that: (1) When harvesting timber, the effect on landscape diversity can be reduced if the harvesting sites, with irregular shapes, are selected along the boundary between two patches. (2) Road development is a disturbance to the forest landscape, and it will reduce the modified fractal dimension. Therefore the roads should not pass through the landscape, in order to preserve the integrity of the landscape.