Title: 多尺度林地分級決策支援系統之研究

Keywords: 林地分級;決策支援系統;多尺度;林地適宜性

Abstract: 林地分級為森林生態系經營之首要工作,其分級作業體系除需符合生態原則之外,亦應符合不同經營管理階層之實際需要。本研究旨在建立林業試驗所六龜試驗林之多尺度林地分級決策支援系統,供試驗林經營管理之用,並以所建立之林地分級決策支援系統,探討多尺度分級單元對林地適宜性分析之影響,供森林經營者規劃多尺度林地分級之參考。研究過程除了針對與林地適宜性有關之坡度和土壤因子,研擬準則和建立資料庫與知識庫之外,並以美國林務署所開發的生態系經營決策支援系統為架構,建立林地分級決策支援系統。同時,為探討多尺度分級單元對林地適宜性分析之影響,有關代表分級單元大小之集水區和代表多尺度之基地單元、地景單元、及區域單元等亦分別經由數值地形模型之自動化粹取和多變值統計分析方法之歸併而獲得。研究結果指出,六龜試驗林之多尺度林地分級決策支援系統,除可視實際需要隨時調整評估區域的範圍或增減相關因子或改變評估準則,迅速有效地分析和評估林地適宜性之外,並可針對不同管理階層之經營需要,將林地分級與不同管理階層間的經營模式結合,因此,本研究所建立之多尺度林地分級決策支援系統,除可提供六龜試驗林林地分級規劃和生態系經營實際應用之外,亦可供未來全國建立本土化之多尺度林地分級決策支援系統和森林生態系經營之參考。

Forestland classification is a prerequisite task of ecosystem management. The operational scheme needs to meet the ecological principles and the management requirements of different forestry units. The objectives of this study were to establish a decision support system of multi-scale forestland classification for the Liukuei Experimental Forest, and also to investigate the effect of multi-scale ecosystem units on forestland suitability. The processes included the development of criteria for forestland classification; the establishment of databases and knowledge bases; and the establishment of a decision support system of forestland classification based on the Ecosystem Management Decision Support System (EMDS) developed by US Forest Service. Meanwhile, to investigate the effect of multi-scale ecosystem units on forestland suitability, different watersheds representing different sizes of ecosystems and multi-scale ecosystems (e.g. site, landscape mosaic, and ecoregion) were obtained by the automatic extraction of digital terrain model and multivariate statistical analysis respectively. The result indicates that the developed decision support system can easily analyze and evaluate forestland suitability by adjusting the assessment areas, the variables, and the criteria. It can also adapt to the management requirements of different forestry units, and integrate forestland classification and management requirement together. Therefore, the decision support system of multi-scale forestland classification developed in this study is not only feasible for the forestland planning and ecosystem management of the Liukuei Experimental Forest, but also for the references of island-wide domestic forestland classification and ecosystem management.