Title: 森林生態系經營決策支援系統-以六龜試驗林為例

Keywords: 森林生態系經營;決策支援系統;林地分級;多尺度;模糊邏輯

Abstract: 本論文係以生態系決策支援系統為工具,結合林地分級階層式架構和數學規劃,研擬多尺度之林地分級決策支援系統,旨在提供經營者一符合生態原則之多尺度林地分級評估參考,藉由決策支援系統的建立,提供不同管理階層之決策需求。在系統建立的過程中,為求知識庫的合理性,乃進行不同演算法之比較,並以數學規劃配合模糊邏輯演算法之準則訂定,期能將地理資訊系統、決策支援系統及數學規劃做一連結,供林地適宜性分析之用。研究中並以台灣杉為例,在林地分級決策支援系統之下進行樹種潛在適宜區評估,期能在未來的森林經營上提供即時、有效、合理之決策輔助工具。

研究結果如下:

(一)、六龜試驗林之多尺度林地分級決策支援系統,除可視實際需要隨時調整評估區域的範圍或增減相關因子或改變評估準則,迅速有效地進行林地規劃外,並可針對不同管理階層之經營需要,將林地分級與不同管理階層間的經營模式結合。

(二)、模糊邏輯法因理論上較符合生態環境之特性,若以數學規劃配合輔助知識庫評估準則的建立,可以提高評估合理性,較傳統二分法更能得到合理的林地分級結果。

(三)、林地分級決策支援系統對於台灣杉潛在適宜區的評估結果,與實際林況大致相符,在未來選擇樹種生育地或實際作業方面極具參考價值。

本論文所建立之多尺度林地分級決策支援系統,除可提供六龜試驗林林地分級規劃和生態系經營實際應用之外,亦可供未來全國建立本土化之多尺度林地分級決策支援系統和森林生態系經營之參考。

The purpose of this study is to establish a multi-scale forestland classification decision support system under the integration of a hierarchical forestland classification and a mathematic programming method. The Ecosystem Management Decision Support (EMDS) system, which was developed by the Forest Service, USDA was applied as a tool to help forest managers make a decision in different management levels. Applied with the mathematic programming method and the fuzzy logic approach, the criteria of forestland classification were rationalized and organized into a knowledge database. The integration between geographical information system (GIS), decision support system (DSS) and mathematic programming methods was then achieved and applied to the Lukuei Experimental Forest for the assessment of forestland suitability analysis and potential Taiwania’s site selection.

The results indicate as follows.

1. The multi-scale forestland classification decision support system was a timesaving tool in forestland regulation. With its assistance, forest managers may not only arbitrarily adjust the range of the area interested but also promptly and efficiently modify the value of the criteria selected. The forestland classification system can be associated with different management level models to meet the need of different hierarchical managers.

2. The fuzzy logic approach is theoretically more similar to environmental features than the traditional dichotomy. Therefore, the accuracy of forestland classification can be improved further by jointing the mathematic programming method with the fuzzy logic criteria existing in an auxiliary knowledge database.

3. The potential site selection of Taiwania evaluated by the fores-land classification decision support system was approximately in accord with the distribution of real situation. This indicates that the system is very useful in the practices of site selection and ecosystem management.

From the above results, the study was concluded that the multi-scale forestland classification decision support system can be applied to the Lukuei Experimental Forest in terms of forestland classification and ecosystem management practices as a pilot study on one hand; it will, on the other hand, be extended nationwide for the same purpose in the future.