Title: Conceptualizing College Students' EFL Learning Motivation in Taiwan

Keywords: 英語學習;動機

Abstract: 語言學習動機之心理建構論過去有學者以單一建構(如Krashen, 1981; Schumann, 1986)或雙因子(如Gardner, 1985)的模式討論及敘述。近年來一些學者認為語言學習動機是多因子建構(multifactorial construct),所以在研究動機時應該涵蓋社會、認知以及情意等因素(如Crookes & Schmidt, 1991; Dörnyei, 1990; Oxford & Shearin, 1994; Schmidt et al., 1996);這些學者並且在不同的學習環境中研究發現了一些影響動機的因素。同時這些學者也指出動機的因素和內涵以及重要性可能因地而異,不能一概而論。本研究主要探討國內大學生EFL(English as a Foreign Language)學習動機的因素以了解學生動機的結構。此外,本研究要確認動機因素與學生語言的使用、英文程度和動機強度之間的關聯性。受測者為750位北部某國立大學一至四年及各系的大學生。此研究發展出一份適用於該校學生使用的問卷。問卷量表包涵六個分量表:動機、語言使用領域、態度、動機強度、希望之英文程度、以及可能達到的英文程度;前二個分量表以因素分析之統計方法確認學生的動機因素以及英語使用領域之因素。探討這兩組因素之間的相關程度便有助於我們了解學生的動機因素。此外,研究者亦計算了動機因素和英語程度以及動機強度之間的相關程度以探討各動機因素之重要性。研究結果顯示,學生的外語學習動機可明顯區分為七個不同的因子;而這七個因子可納入四個不同的領域:1)內在動機,2)融合動機,3)工具動機,以及4)需要在英語課有好的表現。學生在實際使用英文上可分為五大領域:1)娛樂,2)課堂要求,3)出國或與外國人溝通,4)閱讀新知,5)電腦網路。另外結果還顯示學生的內在動機的重要性,此一結果與先前的諸多研究結論相符。

This study aims to conceptualize a sample of Taiwanese college students' EFL learning motivation by identifying the motivational components in relation to the students' actual language use fields, desired proficiency, actual proficiency, and motivational intensity. Seven hundred fifty-seven students from one public university participated in the study. A questionnaire was developed to measure these students' motivational orientations, actual language use fields, attitudes towards the target language and culture, desired proficiency level, possible proficiency level, and motivational intensity. The students' scores of the Motivational Orientations and Language Use Fields subscales were factor-analyzed. The extracted factors from the Motivational Orientation subscale were defined as the students' motivational orientations (see D�rnyei, 1990; Schmidt et al., 1996). The Language Use Fields subscales were factor-analyzed to determine the underlying factors of the students' language use. Pearson product-moment correlation was performed to determine the relationships among the variables. The results showed that 7 significant motivational orientations were identified and were theoretically subsumed under 4 different categories: 1) Intrinsic Motivation, 2) Intergrative Motivation subsystem, 3) Instrumental Motivation subsystem, and 4) Need for Good Performance in English Class. Students' English use fields were divided into five different fields: 1) Entertainment, 2) Classroom Requirements, 3) Going Abroad and Communicating with Foreigners, 4) Reading for Information, and 5) Computers and the Internet. It was found that students' intrinsic motivation plays an important role in language learning, which is consistent with previous studies on intrinsic motivation.